← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Aspiring Promoters Development Programme

Buyer: Leeds City Council - PACS →

BuyerLeeds City Council - PACS
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published16 Jan 2024

What is being bought

A Skills development programme which will provide a pathway into the music and events industry for Leeds residents who are aspiring promoters who have experienced barriers because of a lack of experience or other circumstance. The programme will support the acquisition of relevant industry skills. Acquisition of crucial practical experience will be supported by the opportunity to undertake industry placements.

Delivery location

UKE

Categories

Training services 80500000

Lot details

Lot 1

A Skills development programme which will provide a pathway into the music and events industry for Leeds residents who are aspiring promoters who have experienced barriers because of a lack of experience or other circumstance. The programme will support the acquisition of relevant industry skills. Acquisition of crucial practical experience will be supported by the opportunity to undertake industry placements.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Training services (80500000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 806,0251 median · 48.6 average (2,842 of 6,025 with a bid count)3 average (3,085 of 6,025 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer139 median · 13.3 average (7 of 13 with a bid count)8.9 average (10 of 13 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKE1674 median · 1,160.6 average (51 of 167 with a bid count)7.3 average (58 of 167 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Aspiring Promoters Development Programme

Statusactive
Value£95,000

80555

Statusactive
Value£95,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-042d72
Latest release ID001391-2024
Latest release timestampTue Jan 16 2024 10:38:44 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release2
Contracts in latest release2
Parties in latest release6

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Jan 2024award, contract001391-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "001391-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-01-16T10:38:44Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042d72",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-8828",
    "name": "Leeds City Council - PACS"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:011536-2018:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "001391-2024-80522-1",
      "title": "Aspiring Promoters Development Programme",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-09549371",
          "name": "Come Play With Me CIC"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "001391-2024-Employment and Skills Careers Events-2",
      "title": "80555",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-05584004",
          "name": "Firefly Audio Visual Solutions Limited"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-07392307",
          "name": "Grace & Tailor Limited"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-05370205",
          "name": "Production Light & Sound Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "80522",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "A Skills development programme which will provide a pathway into the music and events industry for Leeds residents who are aspiring promoters who have experienced barriers because of a lack of experience or other circumstance.  The programme will support the acquisition of relevant industry skills. Acquisition of crucial practical experience will be supported by the opportunity to undertake industry placements.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Aspiring Promoters Development Programme",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "A Skills development programme which will provide a pathway into the music and events industry for Leeds residents who are aspiring promoters who have experienced barriers because of a lack of experience or other circumstance.  The programme will support the acquisition of relevant industry skills. Acquisition of crucial practical experience will be supported by the opportunity to undertake industry placements.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80500000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Training services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8828",
      "name": "Leeds City Council - PACS",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS11UR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.leeds.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Leeds City Council - PACS",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ruth Slack",
        "email": "ruth.slack@leeds.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1133785871"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-09549371",
      "name": "Come Play With Me CIC",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Tadcaster",
        "postalCode": "LS24 9JF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Tadcaster Enterprise Park, Commer House, Station Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09549371",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Come Play With Me CIC"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05584004",
      "name": "Firefly Audio Visual Solutions Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Wakefield",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05584004",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Firefly Audio Visual Solutions Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07392307",
      "name": "Grace & Tailor Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07392307",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Grace & Tailor Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05370205",
      "name": "Production Light & Sound Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05370205",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Production Light & Sound Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3850",
      "name": "The High Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "001391-2024-80522-1",
      "title": "Aspiring Promoters Development Programme",
      "value": {
        "amount": 95000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "001391-2024-80522-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-11-28T00:00:00Z"
    },
    {
      "id": "001391-2024-Employment and Skills Careers Events-2",
      "title": "80555",
      "value": {
        "amount": 95000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "001391-2024-Employment and Skills Careers Events-2",
      "dateSigned": "2023-11-28T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
16 Jan 2024 · 001391-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "001391-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-01-16T10:38:44Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042d72",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-8828",
    "name": "Leeds City Council - PACS"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:011536-2018:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "001391-2024-80522-1",
      "title": "Aspiring Promoters Development Programme",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-09549371",
          "name": "Come Play With Me CIC"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "001391-2024-Employment and Skills Careers Events-2",
      "title": "80555",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-05584004",
          "name": "Firefly Audio Visual Solutions Limited"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-07392307",
          "name": "Grace & Tailor Limited"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-05370205",
          "name": "Production Light & Sound Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "80522",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "A Skills development programme which will provide a pathway into the music and events industry for Leeds residents who are aspiring promoters who have experienced barriers because of a lack of experience or other circumstance.  The programme will support the acquisition of relevant industry skills. Acquisition of crucial practical experience will be supported by the opportunity to undertake industry placements.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Aspiring Promoters Development Programme",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "A Skills development programme which will provide a pathway into the music and events industry for Leeds residents who are aspiring promoters who have experienced barriers because of a lack of experience or other circumstance.  The programme will support the acquisition of relevant industry skills. Acquisition of crucial practical experience will be supported by the opportunity to undertake industry placements.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80500000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Training services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8828",
      "name": "Leeds City Council - PACS",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS11UR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.leeds.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Leeds City Council - PACS",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ruth Slack",
        "email": "ruth.slack@leeds.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1133785871"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-09549371",
      "name": "Come Play With Me CIC",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Tadcaster",
        "postalCode": "LS24 9JF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Tadcaster Enterprise Park, Commer House, Station Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09549371",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Come Play With Me CIC"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05584004",
      "name": "Firefly Audio Visual Solutions Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Wakefield",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05584004",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Firefly Audio Visual Solutions Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07392307",
      "name": "Grace & Tailor Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07392307",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Grace & Tailor Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05370205",
      "name": "Production Light & Sound Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05370205",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Production Light & Sound Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3850",
      "name": "The High Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "001391-2024-80522-1",
      "title": "Aspiring Promoters Development Programme",
      "value": {
        "amount": 95000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "001391-2024-80522-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-11-28T00:00:00Z"
    },
    {
      "id": "001391-2024-Employment and Skills Careers Events-2",
      "title": "80555",
      "value": {
        "amount": 95000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "001391-2024-Employment and Skills Careers Events-2",
      "dateSigned": "2023-11-28T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}