Lot 1
No lot description published.
Provision of Contractor Logistics Support (CLS) of the Falkland Island Telebrief Systems at Mount Pleasant Complex (MPC), Falkland Islands (FI) and United Kingdom (UK). 2 year contract from 7th July 2025 - 6th July 2027, dates on contract notice reflect retrospective notice
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-050322 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 046836-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Aug 07 2025 10:36:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 7 Aug 2025 | award, contract | 046836-2025 |
| 15 Apr 2025 | award, contract | 015209-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "046836-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-08-07T11:36:26+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050322",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"name": "Defence Equipment and Support"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-06-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "FK",
"country": "FK",
"countryName": "Falkland Islands"
},
{
"region": "CY",
"country": "CY",
"countryName": "Cyprus"
},
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50334400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Communications system maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "714506451 - CLS for Telebrief",
"value": {
"amount": 2534000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3040800
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "1 6 month extension"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "046836-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046836-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-07T11:36:26+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00868273",
"name": "Thales UK Ltd"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-08-20T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-07-06T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-21T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-01-06T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-18T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "714506451",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "714506451- CLS for Telebrief - CAN",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Provision of Contractor Logistics Support (CLS) of the Falkland Island Telebrief Systems at Mount Pleasant Complex (MPC), Falkland Islands (FI) and United Kingdom (UK).\n2 year contract from 7th July 2025 - 6th July 2027, dates on contract notice reflect retrospective notice",
"specialRegime": [
"defenceSecurity"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"name": "Defence Equipment and Support",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Henlow",
"postalCode": "SG16 6DN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "RAF Henlow"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/defence-equipment-and-support",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "emma.tinkley100@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00868273",
"name": "Thales UK Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ28",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Crawley",
"postalCode": "RH10 9HA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Manor Royal"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00868273",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Simon.d.Thomas@uk.thalesgroup.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "046836-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-08-07T11:36:26+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050322",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"name": "Defence Equipment and Support"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-06-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "FK",
"country": "FK",
"countryName": "Falkland Islands"
},
{
"region": "CY",
"country": "CY",
"countryName": "Cyprus"
},
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50334400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Communications system maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "714506451 - CLS for Telebrief",
"value": {
"amount": 2534000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3040800
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "1 6 month extension"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "046836-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046836-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-07T11:36:26+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00868273",
"name": "Thales UK Ltd"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-08-20T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-07-06T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-21T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-01-06T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-18T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "714506451",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "714506451- CLS for Telebrief - CAN",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Provision of Contractor Logistics Support (CLS) of the Falkland Island Telebrief Systems at Mount Pleasant Complex (MPC), Falkland Islands (FI) and United Kingdom (UK).\n2 year contract from 7th July 2025 - 6th July 2027, dates on contract notice reflect retrospective notice",
"specialRegime": [
"defenceSecurity"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"name": "Defence Equipment and Support",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Henlow",
"postalCode": "SG16 6DN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "RAF Henlow"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/defence-equipment-and-support",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "emma.tinkley100@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00868273",
"name": "Thales UK Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ28",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Crawley",
"postalCode": "RH10 9HA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Manor Royal"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00868273",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Simon.d.Thomas@uk.thalesgroup.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "015209-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-04-15T12:07:40+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050322",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"name": "Defence Equipment and Support"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50334400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Communications system maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CLS for Telebrief",
"value": {
"amount": 2800000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3360000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "1 6 month extension"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "015209-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/015209-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-04-15T12:07:40+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00868273",
"name": "Thales UK Limited"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-07-06T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-07-07T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-01-06T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "714506451",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "714506451- CLS for Telebrief - TN",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Provision of Contractor Logistics Support (CLS) of the Falkland Island Telebrief Systems at Mount Pleasant Complex (MPC), Falkland Islands (FI) and United Kingdom (UK).",
"specialRegime": [
"defenceSecurity"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Air Defence & Windfarm Mitigation Systems (ADWiMS) Defence Team, part of the UK Ministry of Defence (MoD), intends to Award a contract to Thales UK Ltd to procure the Provision of Contractor Logistics Support (CLS) of the Falkland Island Telebrief Systems at Mount Pleasant Complex (MPC), Falkland Islands (FI) and United Kingdom (UK).\nThe UK Telebrief System is the only formal method of rapidly launching fighter aircraft throughout the RAF. The system is ready to launch fighter aircraft at very short notice for the purpose of defending the airspace around the UK and FI, or in response to an aviation security incident. The UK Telebrief System carries voice communications between the Control and Reporting Centres (CRCs) located at RAF Boulmer / NATS Swanwick and the applicable Quick Reaction Alert (QRA) bases\nIt is considered that this contract can be awarded using the direct award criteria under the Procurement Act 2023 (Act) paragraph 27 of schedule 2 and paragraph 6 of Schedule 5.\nIt is the Authority’s intention to direct award to Thales UK Ltd for an additional two years due to a delay in procuring the replacement system. This contract is to ensure that the current service is maintained until the new service is implemented.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
},
{
"id": "defenceSecurityOperational"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"name": "Defence Equipment and Support",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/defence-equipment-and-support",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "DefComrcl-SystemsGuidance@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00868273",
"name": "Thales UK Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG2 6GF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "350 Longwater Avenue, Green Park"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00868273",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "emma.tinkley100@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}