← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

708266450 Project BOREALIS

Buyer: Ministry of Defence →

BuyerMinistry of Defence
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£50,000,000
Published21 Jun 2023

What is being bought

Project Borealis - provision of IT/software capability

Delivery location

UK

Categories

IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The UK MOD and United Kingdom Space Agency (UKSA) joint Project BOREALIS has been initiated to develop the core systems for a civil-military National Space Operations Centre (NSpOC). The required software will generate Space Domain Awareness and Space Command and Control, combining and coordinating civilian and military capabilities to enable all Space Operations. The BOREALIS system will process and collate information, across multiple classifications, up to Top Secret (TS), in order to monitor the space domain, conduct space operations and support timely decision making in collaboration with allies and partners. . It will integrate multiple current and future systems and sensors as well as other data sources. It will incorporate the functionality of the current in-service system AURORA which will feed into BOREALIS and will need to be developed and supported alongside the creation of new system and functionality. Rapid, flexible, iterative development of capability to meet the evolving demands of operators in a rapidly changing domain will be central to successful delivery. The project will therefore run using the Agile methodology; regular sprints will be held to detail the current priorities. Additional information: All budgetary references are indicative at this stage and are subject to Authority spend approvals - subject to change

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and supportNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer351 median · 17.8 average (10 of 35 with a bid count)1.4 average (25 of 35 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK3,3252 median · 33.8 average (1,172 of 3,325 with a bid count)2.8 average (1,502 of 3,325 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)2637 median · 12.7 average (3 of 263 with a bid count)4 average (3 of 263 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03d856
Latest release ID017701-2023
Latest release timestampWed Jun 21 2023 15:18:42 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£50,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 Jun 2023planning017701-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "017701-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-06-21T16:18:42+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d856",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5483",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d856",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The  UK MOD and United Kingdom Space Agency (UKSA) joint Project BOREALIS has been initiated to develop the core systems for a civil-military National Space Operations Centre (NSpOC). The required software will generate Space Domain Awareness and Space Command and Control, combining and coordinating civilian and military capabilities to enable all Space Operations.  \n\n          \nThe BOREALIS system will process and collate information, across multiple classifications, up to Top Secret (TS), in order to monitor the space domain, conduct space operations and support timely decision making in collaboration with allies and partners. . It will integrate multiple current and future systems and sensors as well as other data sources.  It will incorporate the functionality of the current in-service system AURORA which will feed into BOREALIS and will need to be developed and supported alongside the creation of new system and functionality. \n\n          \nRapid, flexible, iterative development of capability to meet the evolving demands of operators in a rapidly changing domain will be central to successful delivery. The project will therefore run using the Agile methodology; regular sprints will be held to detail the current priorities. Additional information: All budgetary references are indicative at this stage and are subject to Authority spend approvals - subject to change"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "708266450 Project BOREALIS",
    "value": {
      "amount": 50000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Project Borealis - provision of IT/software capability",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-06-21T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5483",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://contracts.mod.uk/esop/toolkit/opportunity/current/56478/detail.si",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "emily.barrow101@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
21 Jun 2023 · 017701-2023 · planning
{
  "id": "017701-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-06-21T16:18:42+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d856",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5483",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d856",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The  UK MOD and United Kingdom Space Agency (UKSA) joint Project BOREALIS has been initiated to develop the core systems for a civil-military National Space Operations Centre (NSpOC). The required software will generate Space Domain Awareness and Space Command and Control, combining and coordinating civilian and military capabilities to enable all Space Operations.  \n\n          \nThe BOREALIS system will process and collate information, across multiple classifications, up to Top Secret (TS), in order to monitor the space domain, conduct space operations and support timely decision making in collaboration with allies and partners. . It will integrate multiple current and future systems and sensors as well as other data sources.  It will incorporate the functionality of the current in-service system AURORA which will feed into BOREALIS and will need to be developed and supported alongside the creation of new system and functionality. \n\n          \nRapid, flexible, iterative development of capability to meet the evolving demands of operators in a rapidly changing domain will be central to successful delivery. The project will therefore run using the Agile methodology; regular sprints will be held to detail the current priorities. Additional information: All budgetary references are indicative at this stage and are subject to Authority spend approvals - subject to change"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "708266450 Project BOREALIS",
    "value": {
      "amount": 50000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Project Borealis - provision of IT/software capability",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-06-21T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5483",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://contracts.mod.uk/esop/toolkit/opportunity/current/56478/detail.si",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "emily.barrow101@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}