Lot 1
Requirement to support P3M (Oracle Primavera application suite) as a Software as a Service (SaaS) model to achieve both a quality outcome and value for money.
Buyer: Ministry of Defence →
DE&S P3M Software as a Service (SaaS) PIN and early market engagement
UK
Requirement to support P3M (Oracle Primavera application suite) as a Software as a Service (SaaS) model to achieve both a quality outcome and value for money.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Software package and information systems | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 6,836 | 1 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,836 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (2,927 of 6,836 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 15 | 1 median · 1 average (3 of 15 with a bid count) | 1 average (10 of 15 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,889 | 2 median · 22.6 average (612 of 1,889 with a bid count) | 3 average (732 of 1,889 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-02f8a0 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 028977-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Nov 19 2021 22:45:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Nov 2021 | planning | 028977-2021 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "028977-2021",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2021-11-19T22:45:02Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f8a0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-5483",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f8a0",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Requirement to support P3M (Oracle Primavera application suite) as a Software as a Service (SaaS) model to achieve both a quality outcome and value for money."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "702111452 - P3M Software as a Service (SaaS)",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "DE&S P3M Software as a Service (SaaS) PIN and early market engagement",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2022-08-31T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5483",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bristol",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://contracts.mod.uk/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=52772",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Eleanor.Thomas113@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "DE&S is undertaking an initial market engagement to shape the development for the future support of P3M.\nThe UK Ministry of Defence is issuing this Prior Information Notice to invite companies to participate in a Request for Information (RFI) for a potential future requirement for P3M Software as a Service (SaaS). \n\n \nDefence Equipment and Support (DE&S) wish to engage with industry in order to refine and inform our Statement of Requirement. DE&S is undertaking an initial market engagement to shape the development for the future support of P3M, our Oracle Primavera application suite. Our strategic direction is to move towards a Software as a Service (SaaS) model to achieve both a quality outcome and value for money. This also reflects the strategic direction of DE&S Digital. \nThe key requirements are;\n1)\tA cloud based subscription service for Oracle Primavera (in line with our current P3M suite encompassing EPPM/ P6 Pro, Unifier, Team Member, Gateway, Primavera Risk Analyser, Oracle Business Intelligence Enterprise Edition, ETL from P6/ Unifier databases to Primavera Analytics). Subscription service as a monthly payment – i.e. no separate costs for licensing, support, hardware etc.\n2)\tA scaleable service, as an indicator our current user base is c12k Team Member/ EPPM, c2.5k Unifier, c3.75k OBIEE, c1k P6 Pro/ PRA, 6 Gateway.\n3)\tA service that includes functional and technical user support. Training and user adoption support will be supplied by DE&S along with internal first/ second line user support, but the supplier is expected to provide functional expertise in the use of the above toolsets. It is important that the service provider has a mature service management offering to effect service reporting against negotiated SLAs, including adherence to industry-standard incident, problem, change and release management processes. The provider must work effectively with the DE&S support team and where relevant external partners as part of a holistic service model.\n4)\tAn accredited (via MOD Defence Digital accreditation process) secure service based in the UK supported by SC cleared, UK based staff. Accessible across the supply chain for MoD and Prime Suppliers.\n5)\tA tasking process to allow DE&S to request and implement configuration and MI changes as part of a BAU process, and provision for working with external providers for larger-scale configuration releases.\n6)\tAccess to multiple instances (Production, pre-Production, dev/ test, training)\n7)\tWhile updates, upgrades and patches would be expected to be managed by the supplier, where these impact the Production service this would be expected to be managed in co-ordination with DE&S.\n8)\tA service that provides the same or improved functionality as our current P3M suite, with consideration to MI and data integration with other MOD applications.\n9)\tProvision of data migration/ platform transition from our current P3M suite onto the new platform/ service. DE&S would be interested to hear about possible approaches to the migration/ re-platforming to ensure no disruption of service.\nRequest for Information: DE&S invite suppliers to provide a brief (no more than two A4 pages) written proposal of how you would be able to meet the requirement, and an indication of any potential issues. DE&S will subsequently arrange to meet with up to ten suppliers who are able to most closely meet the requirement for further discussion. \n\n \nPlease send all responses to Eleanor.Thomas113@mod.gov.uk and Philip.Stanley102@mod.gov.uk or via DSP message by 17:00 on Friday 3rd December 2021.\nLink to Opportunity Notice: https://contracts.mod.uk/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=52772",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "028977-2021",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2021-11-19T22:45:02Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f8a0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-5483",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f8a0",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Requirement to support P3M (Oracle Primavera application suite) as a Software as a Service (SaaS) model to achieve both a quality outcome and value for money."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "702111452 - P3M Software as a Service (SaaS)",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "DE&S P3M Software as a Service (SaaS) PIN and early market engagement",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2022-08-31T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5483",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bristol",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://contracts.mod.uk/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=52772",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Eleanor.Thomas113@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "DE&S is undertaking an initial market engagement to shape the development for the future support of P3M.\nThe UK Ministry of Defence is issuing this Prior Information Notice to invite companies to participate in a Request for Information (RFI) for a potential future requirement for P3M Software as a Service (SaaS). \n\n \nDefence Equipment and Support (DE&S) wish to engage with industry in order to refine and inform our Statement of Requirement. DE&S is undertaking an initial market engagement to shape the development for the future support of P3M, our Oracle Primavera application suite. Our strategic direction is to move towards a Software as a Service (SaaS) model to achieve both a quality outcome and value for money. This also reflects the strategic direction of DE&S Digital. \nThe key requirements are;\n1)\tA cloud based subscription service for Oracle Primavera (in line with our current P3M suite encompassing EPPM/ P6 Pro, Unifier, Team Member, Gateway, Primavera Risk Analyser, Oracle Business Intelligence Enterprise Edition, ETL from P6/ Unifier databases to Primavera Analytics). Subscription service as a monthly payment – i.e. no separate costs for licensing, support, hardware etc.\n2)\tA scaleable service, as an indicator our current user base is c12k Team Member/ EPPM, c2.5k Unifier, c3.75k OBIEE, c1k P6 Pro/ PRA, 6 Gateway.\n3)\tA service that includes functional and technical user support. Training and user adoption support will be supplied by DE&S along with internal first/ second line user support, but the supplier is expected to provide functional expertise in the use of the above toolsets. It is important that the service provider has a mature service management offering to effect service reporting against negotiated SLAs, including adherence to industry-standard incident, problem, change and release management processes. The provider must work effectively with the DE&S support team and where relevant external partners as part of a holistic service model.\n4)\tAn accredited (via MOD Defence Digital accreditation process) secure service based in the UK supported by SC cleared, UK based staff. Accessible across the supply chain for MoD and Prime Suppliers.\n5)\tA tasking process to allow DE&S to request and implement configuration and MI changes as part of a BAU process, and provision for working with external providers for larger-scale configuration releases.\n6)\tAccess to multiple instances (Production, pre-Production, dev/ test, training)\n7)\tWhile updates, upgrades and patches would be expected to be managed by the supplier, where these impact the Production service this would be expected to be managed in co-ordination with DE&S.\n8)\tA service that provides the same or improved functionality as our current P3M suite, with consideration to MI and data integration with other MOD applications.\n9)\tProvision of data migration/ platform transition from our current P3M suite onto the new platform/ service. DE&S would be interested to hear about possible approaches to the migration/ re-platforming to ensure no disruption of service.\nRequest for Information: DE&S invite suppliers to provide a brief (no more than two A4 pages) written proposal of how you would be able to meet the requirement, and an indication of any potential issues. DE&S will subsequently arrange to meet with up to ten suppliers who are able to most closely meet the requirement for further discussion. \n\n \nPlease send all responses to Eleanor.Thomas113@mod.gov.uk and Philip.Stanley102@mod.gov.uk or via DSP message by 17:00 on Friday 3rd December 2021.\nLink to Opportunity Notice: https://contracts.mod.uk/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=52772",
"initiationType": "tender"
}