← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

608 - Optometry Simulation Suite Equipment

Buyer: Aston University →

Participate on procontract.due-north.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerAston University
StatusClosed
Deadline19 Nov 2021
ValueValue not published
Published19 Oct 2021

What is being bought

The School of Optometry at Aston University is looking to procure three (3)x anterior and posterior eye imaging simulators (augmented reality slit lamp biomicroscopes) as part of the Optometry Simulation Suite Equipment. The School of Optometry’s teaching clinics have operated throughout the pandemic. As part of their training, Optometry students have to undertake a minimum number of refractions, dispensing and other clinical episodes as per the General Optical Council’s requirements, seeing lots of different patients with different conditions. With the move to a four (4) year registrable programme, this clinical experience will fall fully within the remit of the university to provide rather than the traditional pre-registration model. With the use of a simulation suite, this clinical experience can be at a higher level than previous high street optician experience, better preparing optometrists on qualification to contribute to the eye health of the nation.

Delivery location

UKG31

Categories

Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses) 38000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The School of Optometry at Aston University is looking to procure three (3)x anterior and posterior eye imaging simulators (augmented reality slit lamp biomicroscopes) as part of the Optometry Simulation Suite Equipment. The School of Optometry’s teaching clinics have operated throughout the pandemic. As part of their training, Optometry students have to undertake a minimum number of refractions, dispensing and other clinical episodes as per the General Optical Council’s requirements, seeing lots of different patients with different conditions. With the move to a four (4) year registrable programme, this clinical experience will fall fully within the remit of the university to provide rather than the traditional pre-registration model. With the use of a simulation suite, this clinical experience can be at a higher level than previous high street optician experience, better preparing optometrists on qualification to contribute to the eye health of the nation.

Statusactive
Contract periodto 8 Dec 2025

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 38. The category anchor is Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses) (38000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 382,9922 median · 12 average (1,388 of 2,992 with a bid count)2.6 average (1,589 of 2,992 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer112 median · 2.2 average (5 of 11 with a bid count)1 average (5 of 11 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKG31361 median · 1.9 average (24 of 36 with a bid count)1 average (26 of 36 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02ed7d
Latest release ID026128-2021
Latest release timestampTue Oct 19 2021 12:03:48 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2021-11-19T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2021-11-11T12:00:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=27d6b77b-b42d-ec11-810e-005056b64545
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 Oct 2021tender026128-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "026128-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-10-19T13:03:48+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ed7d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1838",
    "name": "Aston University"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN576439",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Any extension to the contract will be agreed between Aston and the awarded Supplier."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The School of Optometry at Aston University is looking to procure three (3)x anterior and posterior eye imaging simulators (augmented reality slit lamp biomicroscopes) as part of the Optometry Simulation Suite Equipment.\nThe School of Optometry’s teaching clinics have operated throughout the pandemic. As part of their training, Optometry students have to undertake a minimum number of refractions, dispensing and other clinical episodes as per the General Optical Council’s requirements, seeing lots of different patients with different conditions. With the move to a four (4) year registrable programme, this clinical experience will fall fully within the remit of the university to provide rather than the traditional pre-registration model. With the use of a simulation suite, this clinical experience can be at a higher level than previous high street optician experience, better preparing optometrists on qualification to contribute to the eye health of the nation.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-12-08T23:59:59Z"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG31"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "608 - Optometry Simulation Suite Equipment",
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-11-11T12:00:00Z",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Home office."
      }
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-11-11T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The School of Optometry at Aston University is looking to procure three (3)x anterior and posterior eye imaging simulators (augmented reality slit lamp biomicroscopes) as part of the Optometry Simulation Suite Equipment.\nThe School of Optometry’s teaching clinics have operated throughout the pandemic. As part of their training, Optometry students have to undertake a minimum number of refractions, dispensing and other clinical episodes as per the General Optical Council’s requirements, seeing lots of different patients with different conditions. With the move to a four (4) year registrable programme, this clinical experience will fall fully within the remit of the university to provide rather than the traditional pre-registration model. With the use of a simulation suite, this clinical experience can be at a higher level than previous high street optician experience, better preparing optometrists on qualification to contribute to the eye health of the nation.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-11-19T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "38000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=27d6b77b-b42d-ec11-810e-005056b64545",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1838",
      "name": "Aston University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B4 7ET",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Aston Triangle"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.aston.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.aston.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Aston University"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=27d6b77b-b42d-ec11-810e-005056b64545",
        "name": "Mr Sajid Ahmed",
        "email": "s.ahmed102@aston.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1212044164"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1839",
      "name": "Aston University",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B4 7ET",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Aston University"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
19 Oct 2021 · 026128-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "026128-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-10-19T13:03:48+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ed7d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1838",
    "name": "Aston University"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN576439",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Any extension to the contract will be agreed between Aston and the awarded Supplier."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The School of Optometry at Aston University is looking to procure three (3)x anterior and posterior eye imaging simulators (augmented reality slit lamp biomicroscopes) as part of the Optometry Simulation Suite Equipment.\nThe School of Optometry’s teaching clinics have operated throughout the pandemic. As part of their training, Optometry students have to undertake a minimum number of refractions, dispensing and other clinical episodes as per the General Optical Council’s requirements, seeing lots of different patients with different conditions. With the move to a four (4) year registrable programme, this clinical experience will fall fully within the remit of the university to provide rather than the traditional pre-registration model. With the use of a simulation suite, this clinical experience can be at a higher level than previous high street optician experience, better preparing optometrists on qualification to contribute to the eye health of the nation.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-12-08T23:59:59Z"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG31"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "608 - Optometry Simulation Suite Equipment",
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-11-11T12:00:00Z",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Home office."
      }
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-11-11T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The School of Optometry at Aston University is looking to procure three (3)x anterior and posterior eye imaging simulators (augmented reality slit lamp biomicroscopes) as part of the Optometry Simulation Suite Equipment.\nThe School of Optometry’s teaching clinics have operated throughout the pandemic. As part of their training, Optometry students have to undertake a minimum number of refractions, dispensing and other clinical episodes as per the General Optical Council’s requirements, seeing lots of different patients with different conditions. With the move to a four (4) year registrable programme, this clinical experience will fall fully within the remit of the university to provide rather than the traditional pre-registration model. With the use of a simulation suite, this clinical experience can be at a higher level than previous high street optician experience, better preparing optometrists on qualification to contribute to the eye health of the nation.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-11-19T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "38000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=27d6b77b-b42d-ec11-810e-005056b64545",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1838",
      "name": "Aston University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B4 7ET",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Aston Triangle"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.aston.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.aston.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Aston University"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=27d6b77b-b42d-ec11-810e-005056b64545",
        "name": "Mr Sajid Ahmed",
        "email": "s.ahmed102@aston.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1212044164"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1839",
      "name": "Aston University",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B4 7ET",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Aston University"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}