← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

551 - Independent Travel Training

Buyer: Wigan Council →

Participate on procontract.due-north.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerWigan Council
StatusClosed
Deadline15 Nov 2024
ValueValue not published
Published18 Oct 2024

What is being bought

By listening to our Children, Young People and Residents with Special Educational Needs and Disabilities (SEND) across the borough, we want to ensure that our residents are able to access their community. This means that we are committed to develop their independence skills and community participation, so they are able to live their best lives across Wigan Borough. This service will train and support young people and residents with SEND of Wigan borough to access their community safely, confidently and enable them to live their best lives.

Delivery location

UKD3

Categories

Education and training services 80000000

Lot details

Lot 1

This opportunity has been published as an open tender procurement procedure under the FTS 'Light Touch Regime'.

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Education and training services (80000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 804,1152 median · 32.6 average (1,821 of 4,115 with a bid count)3.1 average (1,975 of 4,115 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKD3424 median · 64.1 average (20 of 42 with a bid count)4.9 average (20 of 42 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04adb9
Latest release ID033756-2024
Latest release timestampFri Oct 18 2024 12:16:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2024-11-15T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=a2ded0d9-478d-ef11-8130-005056b64545
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 Oct 2024tender033756-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "033756-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-10-18T13:16:10+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04adb9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-28166",
    "name": "Wigan Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN748307",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "description": "This opportunity has been published as an open tender procurement procedure under the FTS 'Light Touch Regime'."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "551 - Independent Travel Training",
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "By listening to our Children, Young People and Residents with Special Educational Needs and Disabilities (SEND) across the borough, we want to ensure that our residents are able to access their community. This means that we are committed to develop their independence skills and community participation, so they are able to live their best lives across Wigan Borough. This service will train and support young people and residents with SEND of Wigan borough to access their community safely, confidently and enable them to live their best lives.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-11-15T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=a2ded0d9-478d-ef11-8130-005056b64545"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-28166",
      "name": "Wigan Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD3",
        "locality": "Wigan",
        "postalCode": "WN1 1YN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, Library Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.wigan.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.wigan.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Wigan Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr. Craig Arrowsmith",
        "email": "Craig.Arrowsmith@wigan.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 780730058"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4330",
      "name": "The Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
18 Oct 2024 · 033756-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "033756-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-10-18T13:16:10+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04adb9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-28166",
    "name": "Wigan Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN748307",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "description": "This opportunity has been published as an open tender procurement procedure under the FTS 'Light Touch Regime'."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "551 - Independent Travel Training",
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "By listening to our Children, Young People and Residents with Special Educational Needs and Disabilities (SEND) across the borough, we want to ensure that our residents are able to access their community. This means that we are committed to develop their independence skills and community participation, so they are able to live their best lives across Wigan Borough. This service will train and support young people and residents with SEND of Wigan borough to access their community safely, confidently and enable them to live their best lives.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-11-15T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=a2ded0d9-478d-ef11-8130-005056b64545"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-28166",
      "name": "Wigan Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD3",
        "locality": "Wigan",
        "postalCode": "WN1 1YN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, Library Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.wigan.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.wigan.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Wigan Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr. Craig Arrowsmith",
        "email": "Craig.Arrowsmith@wigan.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 780730058"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4330",
      "name": "The Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}