Lot 1
See https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/3721c533-87e7-4441-bc08-43e75902a5cc
Buyer: The National Archives →
See https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/3721c533-87e7-4441-bc08-43e75902a5cc
UKI75
See https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/3721c533-87e7-4441-bc08-43e75902a5cc
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 38. The category anchor is Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses) (38000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 38 | 2,992 | 2 median · 12 average (1,388 of 2,992 with a bid count) | 2.6 average (1,589 of 2,992 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | 8 median · 8 average (1 of 2 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI75 | 3 | 8 median · 8 average (2 of 3 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (2 of 3 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 212 | 3.5 median · 4.3 average (4 of 212 with a bid count) | 1 average (4 of 212 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-042b41 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 000455-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jan 08 2024 10:22:25 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2024-02-09T17:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | 2024-02-10T09:00:00Z |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £142,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 8 Jan 2024 | tender | 000455-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "000455-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-01-08T10:22:25Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042b41",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-85502",
"name": "The National Archives"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-042b41",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "See https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/3721c533-87e7-4441-bc08-43e75902a5cc",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "allowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI75"
}
]
}
],
"title": "3D Digital Microscope System",
"value": {
"amount": 142000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-02-10T09:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-02-10T09:00:00Z"
},
"description": "See https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/3721c533-87e7-4441-bc08-43e75902a5cc",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-02-09T17:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "38000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-85502",
"name": "The National Archives",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI75",
"locality": "RICHMOND",
"postalCode": "TW94DU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "RUSKIN AVENUE"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nationalarchives.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The National Archives",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/3721c533-87e7-4441-bc08-43e75902a5cc",
"email": "procurement@nationalarchives.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-38712",
"name": "The National Archives",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Richmond",
"postalCode": "TW9 4DU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The National Archives"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "000455-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-01-08T10:22:25Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042b41",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-85502",
"name": "The National Archives"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-042b41",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "See https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/3721c533-87e7-4441-bc08-43e75902a5cc",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "allowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI75"
}
]
}
],
"title": "3D Digital Microscope System",
"value": {
"amount": 142000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-02-10T09:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-02-10T09:00:00Z"
},
"description": "See https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/3721c533-87e7-4441-bc08-43e75902a5cc",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-02-09T17:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "38000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-85502",
"name": "The National Archives",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI75",
"locality": "RICHMOND",
"postalCode": "TW94DU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "RUSKIN AVENUE"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nationalarchives.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The National Archives",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/3721c533-87e7-4441-bc08-43e75902a5cc",
"email": "procurement@nationalarchives.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-38712",
"name": "The National Archives",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Richmond",
"postalCode": "TW9 4DU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The National Archives"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}