← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning
BuyerMinistry of Defence
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published19 Jan 2022

What is being bought

Due to the university not covering the basic RF skills that Dstl needs, the graduates that are coming into Dstl require a basic RF Foundation course that will give us the consistent base line level across all intakes of graduates.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Education and training services 80000000Education and training services 80000000

Lot details

Lot 1

A one year course that covers the following aspects of RF; • Understand fundamental characteristics of RF waves • Define common RF and microwave terms such as dB and dBm • Describe different types of transmission line and their properties • Describe common components used in RF, wireless and microwave systems • Understand the fundamentals of RF propagation • Understand digital modulation and various modulation methods • Describe various RF, wireless and microwave measurement parameters • Know how to use a range of RF, wireless and microwave measurement equipment • Reduce the risk of expensive test equipment damage, downtime and repair costs

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Education and training servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Education and training services (80000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 806,6562 median · 47.9 average (3,113 of 6,656 with a bid count)3.2 average (3,415 of 6,656 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK2,7681 median · 22.1 average (1,595 of 2,768 with a bid count)2.2 average (1,755 of 2,768 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-030d14
Latest release ID001659-2022
Latest release timestampWed Jan 19 2022 22:45:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 Jan 2022planning001659-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "001659-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-01-19T22:45:09Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-030d14",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-41387",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-030d14",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "A one year course that covers the following aspects of RF; \n•\tUnderstand fundamental characteristics of RF waves\n•\tDefine common RF and microwave terms such as dB and dBm\n•\tDescribe different types of transmission line and their properties\n•\tDescribe common components used in RF, wireless and microwave systems\n•\tUnderstand the fundamentals of RF propagation\n•\tUnderstand digital modulation and various modulation methods\n•\tDescribe various RF, wireless and microwave measurement parameters\n•\tKnow how to use a range of RF, wireless and microwave measurement equipment\n•\tReduce the risk of expensive test equipment damage, downtime and repair costs"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "39600",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Due to the university not covering the basic RF skills that Dstl needs, the graduates that are coming into Dstl require a basic RF Foundation course that will give us the consistent base line level across all intakes of graduates.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-41387",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Fareham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.contracts.mod.uk/go/79676675017E7292EFB2",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "fmurton@dstl.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
19 Jan 2022 · 001659-2022 · planning
{
  "id": "001659-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-01-19T22:45:09Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-030d14",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-41387",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-030d14",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "A one year course that covers the following aspects of RF; \n•\tUnderstand fundamental characteristics of RF waves\n•\tDefine common RF and microwave terms such as dB and dBm\n•\tDescribe different types of transmission line and their properties\n•\tDescribe common components used in RF, wireless and microwave systems\n•\tUnderstand the fundamentals of RF propagation\n•\tUnderstand digital modulation and various modulation methods\n•\tDescribe various RF, wireless and microwave measurement parameters\n•\tKnow how to use a range of RF, wireless and microwave measurement equipment\n•\tReduce the risk of expensive test equipment damage, downtime and repair costs"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "39600",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Due to the university not covering the basic RF skills that Dstl needs, the graduates that are coming into Dstl require a basic RF Foundation course that will give us the consistent base line level across all intakes of graduates.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-41387",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Fareham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.contracts.mod.uk/go/79676675017E7292EFB2",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "fmurton@dstl.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}