2x Physical Vapour Deposition Systems
Buyer: University of Leeds →
What is being bought
The Supply, Commissioning and Installation of 2x Physical Vapour Deposition Systems
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 38. The category anchor is Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses) (38000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 38 | 2,992 | 2 median · 12 average (1,388 of 2,992 with a bid count) | 2.6 average (1,589 of 2,992 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 21 | 2 median · 2.4 average (9 of 21 with a bid count) | 1 average (13 of 21 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-02ea92 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 025381-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Oct 11 2021 15:14:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 11 Oct 2021 | tenderUpdate | 025381-2021 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "025381-2021",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2021-10-11T16:14:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ea92",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1890",
"name": "University of Leeds"
},
"tender": {
"id": "2021 296",
"title": "2x Physical Vapour Deposition Systems",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://neupc.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Leeds:-Laboratory%2C-optical-and-precision-equipments-%28excl.-glasses%29./Q22675RW33\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://neupc.delta-esourcing.com/respond/Q22675RW33\n GO Reference: GO-20211011-PRO-19055962",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "II.1.5)",
"section": "II.1.5)"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "360,000"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "180,000"
}
},
{
"where": {
"label": "II.2.4)",
"section": "II.2.4)"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "130,000"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "0"
},
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"where": {
"label": "II.2.6)",
"section": "II.2.6)"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "230,000"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "90,000"
},
"relatedLot": "2"
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Supply, Commissioning and Installation of 2x Physical Vapour Deposition Systems",
"classification": {
"id": "38000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1890",
"name": "University of Leeds",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS2 9JZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Purchasing Office, 1 - 3 Lifton Villas, Lifton Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.leeds.ac.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Leeds"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Maggie Whitworth",
"email": "m.a.whitworth@adm.leeds.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1133431810"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
11 Oct 2021 · 025381-2021 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "025381-2021",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2021-10-11T16:14:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ea92",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1890",
"name": "University of Leeds"
},
"tender": {
"id": "2021 296",
"title": "2x Physical Vapour Deposition Systems",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://neupc.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Leeds:-Laboratory%2C-optical-and-precision-equipments-%28excl.-glasses%29./Q22675RW33\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://neupc.delta-esourcing.com/respond/Q22675RW33\n GO Reference: GO-20211011-PRO-19055962",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "II.1.5)",
"section": "II.1.5)"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "360,000"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "180,000"
}
},
{
"where": {
"label": "II.2.4)",
"section": "II.2.4)"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "130,000"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "0"
},
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"where": {
"label": "II.2.6)",
"section": "II.2.6)"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "230,000"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "90,000"
},
"relatedLot": "2"
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Supply, Commissioning and Installation of 2x Physical Vapour Deposition Systems",
"classification": {
"id": "38000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1890",
"name": "University of Leeds",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS2 9JZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Purchasing Office, 1 - 3 Lifton Villas, Lifton Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.leeds.ac.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Leeds"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Maggie Whitworth",
"email": "m.a.whitworth@adm.leeds.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1133431810"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}