Lot 1
No lot description published.
Cambridgeshire County Council Customer Services Centre (CSC) currently uses a range of systems including Dynamics 365 CRM, Cirrus telephony solution and Q-max Workforce Management (WFM) system, Granicus online forms, as well as a numerous line of business systems. CSC currently uses Dynamics 365 CRM, and separate telephony and WFM systems. Added to this, they have a number of line of business systems, most notably for the Blue Badge and Concessionary Bus Pass processes. The Council would like to ascertain what options are available with regards to other systems that can provide a CRM, telephony and WFM functionality within the market This market engagement exercise will assist the Council in determining the next steps in developing any potential procurement documentation, the functionality of the systems available and routes to market including the use of any Framework Agreements if relevant. It will also enable a cost comparison against the potential continuation of the Dynamic 365 CRM as part of the decoupling process for Peterborough City Council that the service area has been undertaking.
UKH12, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Software package and information systems | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 4,871 | 1 median · 9.2 average (1,731 of 4,871 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (1,988 of 4,871 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 6 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKH12 | 23 | 1 median · 4 average (5 of 23 with a bid count) | 1 average (7 of 23 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| The Market Engagement Documentation are published on the Council's e-tender (Proactis) system on 18th March 2025. Interested parties are invited to download and engage with the Market Engagement by; (a) Going to : https://procontract.due-north.com/Opportunities (b) Select Cambridgeshire County Council from the organisation list (c) Searching for opportunity ref: DN767866 (d) Expressing an interest (e) Accessing and downloading the Market Engagement documents from the website and responding in accordance with the contained instructions. Alternatively, you can access the direct link to tender opportunity here: https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=16a3bc16-5303-f011-8136-005056b64545 The market engagement response document is in the form of a Microsoft Forms questionnaire contained with the Market Engagement Document on the e-procurement portal Responses are to be submitted through the Microsoft Form using the link below. The deadline for responses to be received is 17:00 on Friday 4th April 2025 The Council may at its discretion ask further questions of Suppliers that provide a response to the questionnaire. This process does not form part of the formal tender procedure to follow and no supplier shall be disadvantaged by either taking part or not taking part in this process. | engagement | 4 Apr 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04ee6e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 009884-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Mar 18 2025 12:24:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 18 Mar 2025 | planning | 009884-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "009884-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-03-18T12:24:12Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ee6e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJVB-3262-VGVJ",
"name": "Cambridgeshire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN767866",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "25016 Telephony & Customer Relationship Management (CRM) system for Cambridgeshire County Council, Customer Services Centre",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Cambridgeshire County Council Customer Services Centre (CSC) currently uses a range of systems including Dynamics 365 CRM, Cirrus telephony solution and Q-max Workforce Management (WFM) system, Granicus online forms, as well as a numerous line of business systems.\nCSC currently uses Dynamics 365 CRM, and separate telephony and WFM systems. Added to this, they have a number of line of business systems, most notably for the Blue Badge and Concessionary Bus Pass processes. \nThe Council would like to ascertain what options are available with regards to other systems that can provide a CRM, telephony and WFM functionality within the market \nThis market engagement exercise will assist the Council in determining the next steps in developing any potential procurement documentation, the functionality of the systems available and routes to market including the use of any Framework Agreements if relevant. It will also enable a cost comparison against the potential continuation of the Dynamic 365 CRM as part of the decoupling process for Peterborough City Council that the service area has been undertaking.",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJVB-3262-VGVJ",
"name": "Cambridgeshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Alconbury Weald, Huntingdon",
"postalCode": "PE28 4YE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "New Shire Hall Emery Crescent Enterprise Campus,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.cambridgeshire.gov.uk/business/supplying-to-the-council",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJVB-3262-VGVJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementandcommercial@cambridgeshire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "009884-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/009884-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-03-18T12:24:12Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-04-04T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The Market Engagement Documentation are published on the Council's e-tender (Proactis) system on 18th March 2025. \nInterested parties are invited to download and engage with the Market Engagement by;\n(a)\tGoing to : https://procontract.due-north.com/Opportunities\n(b) Select Cambridgeshire County Council from the organisation list\n(c) Searching for opportunity ref: DN767866\n(d) Expressing an interest\n(e) Accessing and downloading the Market Engagement documents from the website and responding in accordance with the contained instructions.\nAlternatively, you can access the direct link to tender opportunity here:\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=16a3bc16-5303-f011-8136-005056b64545\nThe market engagement response document is in the form of a Microsoft Forms questionnaire contained with the Market Engagement Document on the e-procurement portal\nResponses are to be submitted through the Microsoft Form using the link below. The deadline for responses to be received is 17:00 on Friday 4th April 2025\nThe Council may at its discretion ask further questions of Suppliers that provide a response to the questionnaire. \nThis process does not form part of the formal tender procedure to follow and no supplier shall be disadvantaged by either taking part or not taking part in this process."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "009884-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-03-18T12:24:12Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ee6e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJVB-3262-VGVJ",
"name": "Cambridgeshire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN767866",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "25016 Telephony & Customer Relationship Management (CRM) system for Cambridgeshire County Council, Customer Services Centre",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Cambridgeshire County Council Customer Services Centre (CSC) currently uses a range of systems including Dynamics 365 CRM, Cirrus telephony solution and Q-max Workforce Management (WFM) system, Granicus online forms, as well as a numerous line of business systems.\nCSC currently uses Dynamics 365 CRM, and separate telephony and WFM systems. Added to this, they have a number of line of business systems, most notably for the Blue Badge and Concessionary Bus Pass processes. \nThe Council would like to ascertain what options are available with regards to other systems that can provide a CRM, telephony and WFM functionality within the market \nThis market engagement exercise will assist the Council in determining the next steps in developing any potential procurement documentation, the functionality of the systems available and routes to market including the use of any Framework Agreements if relevant. It will also enable a cost comparison against the potential continuation of the Dynamic 365 CRM as part of the decoupling process for Peterborough City Council that the service area has been undertaking.",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJVB-3262-VGVJ",
"name": "Cambridgeshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Alconbury Weald, Huntingdon",
"postalCode": "PE28 4YE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "New Shire Hall Emery Crescent Enterprise Campus,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.cambridgeshire.gov.uk/business/supplying-to-the-council",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJVB-3262-VGVJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementandcommercial@cambridgeshire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "009884-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/009884-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-03-18T12:24:12Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-04-04T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The Market Engagement Documentation are published on the Council's e-tender (Proactis) system on 18th March 2025. \nInterested parties are invited to download and engage with the Market Engagement by;\n(a)\tGoing to : https://procontract.due-north.com/Opportunities\n(b) Select Cambridgeshire County Council from the organisation list\n(c) Searching for opportunity ref: DN767866\n(d) Expressing an interest\n(e) Accessing and downloading the Market Engagement documents from the website and responding in accordance with the contained instructions.\nAlternatively, you can access the direct link to tender opportunity here:\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=16a3bc16-5303-f011-8136-005056b64545\nThe market engagement response document is in the form of a Microsoft Forms questionnaire contained with the Market Engagement Document on the e-procurement portal\nResponses are to be submitted through the Microsoft Form using the link below. The deadline for responses to be received is 17:00 on Friday 4th April 2025\nThe Council may at its discretion ask further questions of Suppliers that provide a response to the questionnaire. \nThis process does not form part of the formal tender procedure to follow and no supplier shall be disadvantaged by either taking part or not taking part in this process."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}