← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

2436 - Multiphysics Modelling Software

Buyer: CENTRE FOR PROCESS INNOVATION LIMITED →

Participate on ne1procurementservices.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerCENTRE FOR PROCESS INNOVATION LIMITED
StatusClosed
Deadline17 May 2022
Value£250,000
Published13 Apr 2022

What is being bought

CPI have developed a recognised capability in CFD and DEM modelling, leading to income from commercial and collaborative R&D projects and improving CPI's overall capability in process scale up by increasing our access to detailed analysis of the performance of equipment at various scales. This requirements for this modelling capability within CPI are growing both in scale and complexity, requiring an ongoing framework for the provision of software licensing and the application of additional modelling tools such as for battery design.

Delivery location

UKC

Categories

Software package and information systems 48000000

Lot details

Lot 1

CPI have developed a recognised capability in CFD and DEM modelling, leading to income from commercial and collaborative R&D projects and improving CPI's overall capability in process scale up by increasing our access to detailed analysis of the performance of equipment at various scales. This requirements for this modelling capability within CPI are growing both in scale and complexity, requiring an ongoing framework for the provision of software licensing and the application of additional modelling tools such as for battery design.

Statusactive

Award criteria
Technical Specification — 30
After Sales Service / Product Support / Customer Technical Support — 15
Delivery Conditions — 15
price — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8361 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,836 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,927 of 6,836 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKC2911 median · 6 average (112 of 291 with a bid count)1.7 average (131 of 291 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)5003 median · 3 average (1 of 500 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 500 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-032d72
Latest release ID009942-2022
Latest release timestampWed Apr 13 2022 14:37:47 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2022-05-17T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2022-05-18T11:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://ne1procurementservices.com/
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£250,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 Apr 2022tender009942-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "009942-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-04-13T15:37:47+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-032d72",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-13058",
    "name": "CENTRE FOR PROCESS INNOVATION LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "2436",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "CPI have developed a recognised capability in CFD and DEM modelling, leading to income from commercial and collaborative R&D projects and improving CPI's overall capability in process scale up by increasing our access to detailed analysis of the performance of equipment at various scales. \nThis requirements for this modelling capability within CPI are growing both in scale and complexity, requiring an ongoing framework for the provision of software licensing and the application of additional modelling tools such as for battery design.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical Specification",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "name": "After Sales Service / Product Support / Customer Technical Support",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "name": "Delivery Conditions",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "2436 - Multiphysics Modelling Software",
    "value": {
      "amount": 250000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-05-18T11:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-05-18T11:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "CPI have developed a recognised capability in CFD and DEM modelling, leading to income from commercial and collaborative R&D projects and improving CPI's overall capability in process scale up by increasing our access to detailed analysis of the performance of equipment at various scales. \nThis requirements for this modelling capability within CPI are growing both in scale and complexity, requiring an ongoing framework for the provision of software licensing and the application of additional modelling tools such as for battery design.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-05-17T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://ne1procurementservices.com/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-13058",
      "name": "CENTRE FOR PROCESS INNOVATION LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC",
        "locality": "REDCAR",
        "postalCode": "TS104RF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wilton"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.uk-cpi.com/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Technology Development"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "CENTRE FOR PROCESS INNOVATION LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://ne1procurementservices.com/",
        "name": "CPI Procurement",
        "email": "e-tendering@uk-cpi.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1740625716"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5762",
      "name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G5 9DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sheriff Clerk's Office, PO Box 23, 1 Carlton Place,"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
13 Apr 2022 · 009942-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "009942-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-04-13T15:37:47+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-032d72",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-13058",
    "name": "CENTRE FOR PROCESS INNOVATION LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "2436",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "CPI have developed a recognised capability in CFD and DEM modelling, leading to income from commercial and collaborative R&D projects and improving CPI's overall capability in process scale up by increasing our access to detailed analysis of the performance of equipment at various scales. \nThis requirements for this modelling capability within CPI are growing both in scale and complexity, requiring an ongoing framework for the provision of software licensing and the application of additional modelling tools such as for battery design.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical Specification",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "name": "After Sales Service / Product Support / Customer Technical Support",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "name": "Delivery Conditions",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "2436 - Multiphysics Modelling Software",
    "value": {
      "amount": 250000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-05-18T11:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-05-18T11:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "CPI have developed a recognised capability in CFD and DEM modelling, leading to income from commercial and collaborative R&D projects and improving CPI's overall capability in process scale up by increasing our access to detailed analysis of the performance of equipment at various scales. \nThis requirements for this modelling capability within CPI are growing both in scale and complexity, requiring an ongoing framework for the provision of software licensing and the application of additional modelling tools such as for battery design.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-05-17T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://ne1procurementservices.com/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-13058",
      "name": "CENTRE FOR PROCESS INNOVATION LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC",
        "locality": "REDCAR",
        "postalCode": "TS104RF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wilton"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.uk-cpi.com/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Technology Development"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "CENTRE FOR PROCESS INNOVATION LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://ne1procurementservices.com/",
        "name": "CPI Procurement",
        "email": "e-tendering@uk-cpi.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1740625716"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5762",
      "name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G5 9DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sheriff Clerk's Office, PO Box 23, 1 Carlton Place,"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}