← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning
BuyerDepartment for Transport
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£24,000,000
Published30 Aug 2023

What is being bought

This procurement will be to support the Bus Open Data service. In 2020, DfT launched the Bus Open Data Service (BODS) a digital service for making bus service information available as open data, as required by the Public Service Vehicles (Open Data) (England) Regulations. BODS was created to support the digital transformation of bus services and deliver on a commitment to open up bus data across England, as outlined in Section 18 of the Bus Services Act (2017), allowing the Secretary of State (Transport) to legislate and require bus operators to open data for local bus services across England on routes and timetables, fares and tickets and location information from 2020. It is expected that the provision of high quality, accurate and open data will (further downstream) help passengers plan journeys, find best value tickets and get real time service updates whatever part of England they are in.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

This requirement will be run through Crown Commercial Service Frameworks.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and supportNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK3,3252 median · 33.8 average (1,172 of 3,325 with a bid count)2.8 average (1,502 of 3,325 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)26814 median · 15 average (3 of 268 with a bid count)4 average (3 of 268 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03f7e3
Latest release ID025414-2023
Latest release timestampWed Aug 30 2023 09:33:25 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£24,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
30 Aug 2023planning025414-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "025414-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-08-30T10:33:25+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f7e3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-40384",
    "name": "Department for Transport"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f7e3",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "This requirement will be run through Crown Commercial Service Frameworks."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Primarily remote with occasional attendance to Great Minster House, 33 Horseferry Road, Westminster. SW1P 4DR"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "24000000",
    "value": {
      "amount": 24000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This procurement will be to support the Bus Open Data service. In 2020, DfT launched the Bus Open Data Service (BODS) a digital service for making bus service information available as open data, as required by the Public Service Vehicles (Open Data) (England) Regulations. BODS was created to support the digital transformation of bus services and deliver on a commitment to open up bus data across England, as outlined in Section 18 of the Bus Services Act (2017), allowing the Secretary of State (Transport) to legislate and require bus operators to open data for local bus services across England on routes and timetables, fares and tickets and location information from 2020. It is expected that the provision of high quality, accurate and open data will (further downstream) help passengers plan journeys, find best value tickets and get real time service updates whatever part of England they are in.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-40384",
      "name": "Department for Transport",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "SW1P 4DR"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-transport",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Transport"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jason Thrupp",
        "email": "jason.thrupp@dft.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The Department for Transport intends to compete the Bus Open Data Support and Continuous Improvement early in 2025.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
30 Aug 2023 · 025414-2023 · planning
{
  "id": "025414-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-08-30T10:33:25+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f7e3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-40384",
    "name": "Department for Transport"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f7e3",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "This requirement will be run through Crown Commercial Service Frameworks."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Primarily remote with occasional attendance to Great Minster House, 33 Horseferry Road, Westminster. SW1P 4DR"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "24000000",
    "value": {
      "amount": 24000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This procurement will be to support the Bus Open Data service. In 2020, DfT launched the Bus Open Data Service (BODS) a digital service for making bus service information available as open data, as required by the Public Service Vehicles (Open Data) (England) Regulations. BODS was created to support the digital transformation of bus services and deliver on a commitment to open up bus data across England, as outlined in Section 18 of the Bus Services Act (2017), allowing the Secretary of State (Transport) to legislate and require bus operators to open data for local bus services across England on routes and timetables, fares and tickets and location information from 2020. It is expected that the provision of high quality, accurate and open data will (further downstream) help passengers plan journeys, find best value tickets and get real time service updates whatever part of England they are in.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-40384",
      "name": "Department for Transport",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "SW1P 4DR"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-transport",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Transport"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jason Thrupp",
        "email": "jason.thrupp@dft.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The Department for Transport intends to compete the Bus Open Data Support and Continuous Improvement early in 2025.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}