← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

2223-0164 Textiles Concession

Buyer: Islington Council →

Participate on procontract.due-north.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerIslington Council
StatusClosed
Deadline29 May 2023
Value£750,000
Published28 Apr 2023

What is being bought

Islington Council has textile containers from a designated supplier placed in areas of high footfall across the borough on both public and estate land. Primarily, this is to reduce the volume of textiles in the waste stream and divert this resource to recycling and reuse. The Council gives the contractor the right to locate, maintain and collect from designated textile banks from agreed locations within Islington. Through a services concession contract between the supplier and the council, the textile containers also generate income for the council based on a revenue share of the price per tonne of collected textiles.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Refuse and waste related services 90500000Refuse and waste related services 90500000

Lot details

Lot 1

Islington Council has textile containers from a designated supplier placed in areas of high footfall across the borough on both public and estate land. Primarily, this is to reduce the volume of textiles in the waste stream and divert this resource to recycling and reuse. The Council gives the contractor the right to locate, maintain and collect from designated textile banks from agreed locations within Islington. Through a services concession contract between the supplier and the council, the textile containers also generate income for the council based on a revenue share of the price per tonne of collected textiles. The services concession contract is a commercial contract where the contracting authority entrusts the provision and the management of services to the economic operator and the consideration consists of either solely the right to exploit the services that are the subject of the contract or of that right together with payment. The operating risk sits with the concessionaire which means that there is no guarantee of breaking even on investments and costs incurred. The estimated value of this concession contract is based on the total turnover of the concessionaire generated over the duration of the contract, including all possible extensions. This has been estimated in consideration for services which are the object of the concession contract and for the supplies incidental to such services. The value is net of value added tax. The value of the contract is estimated to be £150,000 per annum based on the overall price for tonnage of textiles. The total value is therefore estimated to be £750,000 however, the value may fluctuate.

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Refuse and waste related servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Refuse and waste related services (90500000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 906,7565 median · 17 average (2,922 of 6,756 with a bid count)2.9 average (3,138 of 6,756 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK1,2265 median · 40.3 average (483 of 1,226 with a bid count)5.6 average (523 of 1,226 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)5465 median · 5.4 average (9 of 546 with a bid count)1.2 average (9 of 546 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03c548
Latest release ID012356-2023
Latest release timestampFri Apr 28 2023 15:04:54 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2023-05-29T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2023-05-29T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://procontract.due-north.com/
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£750,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
28 Apr 2023tender012356-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "012356-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-04-28T16:04:54+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c548",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3675",
    "name": "Islington Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN668254",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Islington Council has textile containers from a designated supplier placed in areas of high footfall across the borough on both public and estate land. Primarily, this is to reduce the volume of textiles in the waste stream and divert this resource to recycling and reuse. The Council gives the contractor the right to locate, maintain and collect from designated textile banks from agreed locations within Islington. Through a services concession contract between the supplier and the council, the textile containers also generate income for the council based on a revenue share of the price per tonne of collected textiles.\nThe services concession contract is a commercial contract where the contracting authority entrusts the provision and the management of services to the economic operator and the consideration consists of either solely the right to exploit the services that are the subject of the contract or of that right together with payment. The operating risk sits with the concessionaire which means that there is no guarantee of breaking even on investments and costs incurred.\nThe estimated value of this concession contract is based on the total turnover of the concessionaire generated over the duration of the contract, including all possible extensions.  This has been estimated in consideration for services which are the object of the concession contract and for the supplies incidental to such services. The value is net of value added tax.\nThe value of the contract is estimated to be £150,000 per annum based on the overall price for tonnage of textiles.  The total value is therefore estimated to be £750,000 however, the value may fluctuate.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refuse and waste related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "2223-0164 Textiles Concession",
    "value": {
      "amount": 750000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-05-29T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-05-29T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Islington Council has textile containers from a designated supplier placed in areas of high footfall across the borough on both public and estate land. Primarily, this is to reduce the volume of textiles in the waste stream and divert this resource to recycling and reuse. The Council gives the contractor the right to locate, maintain and collect from designated textile banks from agreed locations within Islington. Through a services concession contract between the supplier and the council, the textile containers also generate income for the council based on a revenue share of the price per tonne of collected textiles.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-05-29T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "90500000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Refuse and waste related services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3675",
      "name": "Islington Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.islington.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.islington.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Islington Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/",
        "email": "procurement@islington.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2075278118"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
28 Apr 2023 · 012356-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "012356-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-04-28T16:04:54+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c548",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3675",
    "name": "Islington Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN668254",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Islington Council has textile containers from a designated supplier placed in areas of high footfall across the borough on both public and estate land. Primarily, this is to reduce the volume of textiles in the waste stream and divert this resource to recycling and reuse. The Council gives the contractor the right to locate, maintain and collect from designated textile banks from agreed locations within Islington. Through a services concession contract between the supplier and the council, the textile containers also generate income for the council based on a revenue share of the price per tonne of collected textiles.\nThe services concession contract is a commercial contract where the contracting authority entrusts the provision and the management of services to the economic operator and the consideration consists of either solely the right to exploit the services that are the subject of the contract or of that right together with payment. The operating risk sits with the concessionaire which means that there is no guarantee of breaking even on investments and costs incurred.\nThe estimated value of this concession contract is based on the total turnover of the concessionaire generated over the duration of the contract, including all possible extensions.  This has been estimated in consideration for services which are the object of the concession contract and for the supplies incidental to such services. The value is net of value added tax.\nThe value of the contract is estimated to be £150,000 per annum based on the overall price for tonnage of textiles.  The total value is therefore estimated to be £750,000 however, the value may fluctuate.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refuse and waste related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "2223-0164 Textiles Concession",
    "value": {
      "amount": 750000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-05-29T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-05-29T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Islington Council has textile containers from a designated supplier placed in areas of high footfall across the borough on both public and estate land. Primarily, this is to reduce the volume of textiles in the waste stream and divert this resource to recycling and reuse. The Council gives the contractor the right to locate, maintain and collect from designated textile banks from agreed locations within Islington. Through a services concession contract between the supplier and the council, the textile containers also generate income for the council based on a revenue share of the price per tonne of collected textiles.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-05-29T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "90500000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Refuse and waste related services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3675",
      "name": "Islington Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.islington.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.islington.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Islington Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/",
        "email": "procurement@islington.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2075278118"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}