13lber Design Authority Procurement
Buyer: Ministry of Defence →
What is being bought
Ministry of Defence, Defence Equipment and support, Artillery Systems are looking for expression of interest from the market for the following activity. 13lber Design Authority - Scope to include but not limited to the below: 13 Pounder (Ordnance, Quick Firing, 13 Pounder) Core activity: Configuration management. Modification design and embodiment. Safety monitoring and input to safety cases, SNvE and ENvE. Obsolescence monitoring activities. Quality management compliance. AESP maintenance (Updates) Drawings maintenance (updates and re-drawing U/S drawings) Non-Core Ad-hoc material specification investigation, and subsequent update of technical information (TDP, drawings and AESP). (Investigation to include chemical analysis of material, hardness tests, and identifying modern alternatives) If you wish to express interest in the above PIN - then please email Rory Allen at the below address with your expression of interest and a brief description of how you wish to be involved in this procurement. Email: Rory.allen131@mod.gov.uk Responses will be collated and responded to in early February 2022.
Delivery location
UKK11
Categories
What is included
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 0 | Not published | Not published |
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services (50000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 50 | 9,227 | 4 median · 22.4 average (3,784 of 9,227 with a bid count) | 3.3 average (4,302 of 9,227 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKK11 | 54 | 2 median · 4.3 average (21 of 54 with a bid count) | 1.2 average (32 of 54 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 579 | 12 median · 22.5 average (6 of 579 with a bid count) | 6.3 average (6 of 579 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0303dc |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 031845-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Dec 20 2021 22:45:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32009L0081 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £5,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 Dec 2021 | planning | 031845-2021 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "031845-2021",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2021-12-20T22:45:02Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0303dc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-38378",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0303dc",
"items": [
{
"id": "0",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Bristol ABW"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK11"
}
]
}
],
"title": "13lber Design Authority Procurement",
"value": {
"amount": 5000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"minValue": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Ministry of Defence, Defence Equipment and support, Artillery Systems are looking for expression of interest from the market for the following activity.\n13lber Design Authority - Scope to include but not limited to the below:\n13 Pounder (Ordnance, Quick Firing, 13 Pounder)\nCore activity:\nConfiguration management. \nModification design and embodiment.\nSafety monitoring and input to safety cases, SNvE and ENvE.\nObsolescence monitoring activities.\nQuality management compliance.\nAESP maintenance (Updates)\nDrawings maintenance (updates and re-drawing U/S drawings)\nNon-Core\nAd-hoc material specification investigation, and subsequent update of technical information (TDP, drawings and AESP). (Investigation to include chemical analysis of material, hardness tests, and identifying modern alternatives)\nIf you wish to express interest in the above PIN - then please email Rory Allen at the below address with your expression of interest and a brief description of how you wish to be involved in this procurement.\nEmail: Rory.allen131@mod.gov.uk\nResponses will be collated and responded to in early February 2022.",
"classification": {
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "1",
"scheme": "TED_SERVICE_CATEGORY_DEFENCE",
"description": "Maintenance and repair services"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-38378",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood, #3260 NH3 Cedar 2c"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Attn: allen rory",
"email": "rory.allen131@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The Contracting Authority intends to use an e-Tendering system in this procurement exercise, please visit www.contracts.mod.uk for full details and to register your interest in this procurement.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
20 Dec 2021 · 031845-2021 · planning
{
"id": "031845-2021",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2021-12-20T22:45:02Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0303dc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-38378",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0303dc",
"items": [
{
"id": "0",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Bristol ABW"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK11"
}
]
}
],
"title": "13lber Design Authority Procurement",
"value": {
"amount": 5000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"minValue": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Ministry of Defence, Defence Equipment and support, Artillery Systems are looking for expression of interest from the market for the following activity.\n13lber Design Authority - Scope to include but not limited to the below:\n13 Pounder (Ordnance, Quick Firing, 13 Pounder)\nCore activity:\nConfiguration management. \nModification design and embodiment.\nSafety monitoring and input to safety cases, SNvE and ENvE.\nObsolescence monitoring activities.\nQuality management compliance.\nAESP maintenance (Updates)\nDrawings maintenance (updates and re-drawing U/S drawings)\nNon-Core\nAd-hoc material specification investigation, and subsequent update of technical information (TDP, drawings and AESP). (Investigation to include chemical analysis of material, hardness tests, and identifying modern alternatives)\nIf you wish to express interest in the above PIN - then please email Rory Allen at the below address with your expression of interest and a brief description of how you wish to be involved in this procurement.\nEmail: Rory.allen131@mod.gov.uk\nResponses will be collated and responded to in early February 2022.",
"classification": {
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "1",
"scheme": "TED_SERVICE_CATEGORY_DEFENCE",
"description": "Maintenance and repair services"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-38378",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood, #3260 NH3 Cedar 2c"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Attn: allen rory",
"email": "rory.allen131@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The Contracting Authority intends to use an e-Tendering system in this procurement exercise, please visit www.contracts.mod.uk for full details and to register your interest in this procurement.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}