← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

1072EVNES - Taxi Driver Checks Solution

Buyer: Leicester City Council →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerLeicester City Council
StatusAwarded
Deadline25 May 2026
Value£130,000
Published6 Aug 2026

What is being bought

Leicester City Council is looking for a single supplier to deliver a suite of essential services supporting the administration and regulation of taxi and private hire licensing, over a 3 year contract term.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeconcession
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-068ec0
Latest release ID074482-2026
Latest release timestampThu Aug 06 2026 08:23:56 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/039610-2026
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
6 Aug 2026award, contract074482-2026
30 Apr 2026tender039610-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "074482-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-08-06T09:23:56+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068ec0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXRT-5737-VBQD",
    "name": "Leicester City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-08-06T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKF21",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "60000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
            },
            {
              "id": "48000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Software package and information systems"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "1072EVNES",
      "value": {
        "amount": 387963.5,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 465556.2
      },
      "status": "active",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "This is a 3 year total contract for an initial 2 years with the option to extend a further 12 months. (2+1)"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "074482-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074482-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-06T09:23:56+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PPPN-5249-JVPY",
          "name": "Personnel Checks t/a Taxi Plus"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-08-24T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-08-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-08-31T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2029-08-30T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "1072EVNES",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "1072EVNES - Taxi Driver Checks Solution",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Leicester City Council is looking for a single supplier to deliver a suite of essential services supporting the administration and regulation of taxi and private hire licensing, over a 3 year contract term.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "concession"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXRT-5737-VBQD",
      "name": "Leicester City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "postalCode": "LE1 1FZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "City Hall (4th Floor)"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.leicester.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXRT-5737-VBQD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Emily Vinter",
        "email": "Emily.Vinter@leicester.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1164544037"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPPN-5249-JVPY",
      "name": "Personnel Checks t/a Taxi Plus",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Blackburn",
        "postalCode": "BB1 1FB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cathedral Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPPN-5249-JVPY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "simon@personnelchecks.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
6 Aug 2026 · 074482-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "074482-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-08-06T09:23:56+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068ec0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXRT-5737-VBQD",
    "name": "Leicester City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-08-06T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKF21",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "60000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
            },
            {
              "id": "48000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Software package and information systems"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "1072EVNES",
      "value": {
        "amount": 387963.5,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 465556.2
      },
      "status": "active",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "This is a 3 year total contract for an initial 2 years with the option to extend a further 12 months. (2+1)"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "074482-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074482-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-06T09:23:56+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PPPN-5249-JVPY",
          "name": "Personnel Checks t/a Taxi Plus"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-08-24T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-08-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-08-31T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2029-08-30T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "1072EVNES",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "1072EVNES - Taxi Driver Checks Solution",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Leicester City Council is looking for a single supplier to deliver a suite of essential services supporting the administration and regulation of taxi and private hire licensing, over a 3 year contract term.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "concession"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXRT-5737-VBQD",
      "name": "Leicester City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "postalCode": "LE1 1FZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "City Hall (4th Floor)"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.leicester.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXRT-5737-VBQD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Emily Vinter",
        "email": "Emily.Vinter@leicester.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1164544037"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPPN-5249-JVPY",
      "name": "Personnel Checks t/a Taxi Plus",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Blackburn",
        "postalCode": "BB1 1FB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cathedral Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPPN-5249-JVPY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "simon@personnelchecks.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
30 Apr 2026 · 039610-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "039610-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-30T09:05:53+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068ec0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXRT-5737-VBQD",
    "name": "Leicester City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "1072EVNES ",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 130000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 156000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The contract will be structured 2+1 meaning an initial contract term of two years with the option to extend an additional one year. "
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 75,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 25,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-08-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-08-31T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2029-08-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF21",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "1072EVNES - Taxi Driver Checks Solution",
    "value": {
      "amount": 130000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 156000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "039610-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/039610-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-04-30T09:05:53+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Leicester City Council is looking for a single supplier to deliver a suite of essential services supporting the administration and regulation of taxi and private hire licensing, over a 3 year contract term.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-05-25T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-05-14T16:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "concession"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "otherRequirements": {
      "reservedParticipationLocation": {
        "gazetteer": {
          "scheme": "GB-ONS",
          "identifiers": [
            "E10000018"
          ]
        },
        "description": "Leicestershire"
      }
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Please submit your tender responses via Proactis where this opportunity is advertised. \nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=6491aba2-d243-f111-813c-005056b64545\nSubmissions via email or any other means will not be accepted or evaluated. \nMake sure you're leaving yourselves enough time to upload your response before the deadline. \nAs a reminder, the 14th May is the deadline for asking questions/clarifications. \nYour deadline to submit your full tender response is 25th May at 12 (noon). ",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXRT-5737-VBQD",
      "name": "Leicester City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "postalCode": "LE1 1FZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "City Hall (4th Floor)"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.leicester.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXRT-5737-VBQD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Emily Vinter",
        "email": "Emily.Vinter@leicester.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1164544037"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}