Lot 1
No lot description published.
DCMS are seeking to commission “what works” research into the impact and effectiveness of AI adoption interventions within DCMS sectors. We are interested in two broad sets of questions. The first is analysis of how businesses within DCMS sectors that are in the process of adopting AI achieve this, the challenges they face and the opportunities and benefits realised. We anticipate this will be explored through an ethnographic study that observes how individuals and teams actually use AI tools in their jobs. The second set of questions is what policy interventions work best to support businesses that wish to adopt AI, which we anticipate will be answered by testing hypothetical interventions through randomised control trials (RCTs). Bidders will be able to propose alternative methodologies if they think they suit these questions better; the core need for this project is to produce direct, robust evidence of what works, as opposed to what is self-reported (e.g. through interviews, focus groups, surveys, and similar) to work. This project will be commissioned either through a Competitive Flexible Procedure under the Procurement Act 2023, or through the RM6126 Research and Insights framework. This is part of the DCMS Science and Analysis R&D Programme, which supports R&D capability within the department. This project will run concurrently aside three other large projects across 2027-2030, these include; mapping the specific "user pathways" audiences take to find, consume, and value information; a continuation of previous research to develop data-intensive approaches for capturing engagement at unticketed cultural, heritage, and sporting events/activities/locations, e.g. using mobile app data to model how people participate in our events; and a continuation of previous research to design and improve methods for holistically tracking the long-term impact of major events, tested on a major event.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Design and execution of research and development, Social research services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 73. The category anchor is Design and execution of research and development (73300000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 73 | 916 | 3 median · 43.2 average (164 of 916 with a bid count) | 3.1 average (177 of 916 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 340 | 2 median · 114.2 average (53 of 340 with a bid count) | 5.2 average (61 of 340 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 47 | 19.5 median · 19.5 average (2 of 47 with a bid count) | 3.5 average (2 of 47 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| One Virtual Engagement Seminar (Tuesday 8th September 12:00 - 13:00) Please copy paste the below link into a browser to register. There will be an introduction to the research, allowing for time at the end for a Q&A on the prospective research. Please ensure you have registered to receive a Microsoft Teams meeting link to the seminar. https://forms.cloud.microsoft/pages/responsepage.aspx?id=bplOgonFVkCVszLEnIpEx4FxwFXJMJlOkexCFt6L-ihUOFRQMTVIVFBHSUdOTEdMVFlJQ01WQllVUi4u&route=shorturl | engagement | 18 Sept 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06d489 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 070954-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jul 27 2026 16:20:15 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £1,500,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 Jul 2026 | planningUpdate | 070954-2026 |
| 27 Jul 2026 | planning | 070910-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "070954-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-07-27T17:20:15+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d489",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJGD-5581-JPGD",
"name": "Department for Culture, Media and Sport"
},
"tender": {
"id": "105017",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-07T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-03-08T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Design and execution of research and development"
},
{
"id": "79315000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social research services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "105017 - What works in AI Adoption within DCMS Sectors",
"value": {
"amount": 1500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1800000
},
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "070954-2026",
"description": "Title change"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "DCMS are seeking to commission “what works” research into the impact and effectiveness of AI adoption interventions within DCMS sectors. We are interested in two broad sets of questions. The first is analysis of how businesses within DCMS sectors that are in the process of adopting AI achieve this, the challenges they face and the opportunities and benefits realised. We anticipate this will be explored through an ethnographic study that observes how individuals and teams actually use AI tools in their jobs. The second set of questions is what policy interventions work best to support businesses that wish to adopt AI, which we anticipate will be answered by testing hypothetical interventions through randomised control trials (RCTs). Bidders will be able to propose alternative methodologies if they think they suit these questions better; the core need for this project is to produce direct, robust evidence of what works, as opposed to what is self-reported (e.g. through interviews, focus groups, surveys, and similar) to work. \nThis project will be commissioned either through a Competitive Flexible Procedure under the Procurement Act 2023, or through the RM6126 Research and Insights framework. \nThis is part of the DCMS Science and Analysis R&D Programme, which supports R&D capability within the department. This project will run concurrently aside three other large projects across 2027-2030, these include; mapping the specific \"user pathways\" audiences take to find, consume, and value information; a continuation of previous research to develop data-intensive approaches for capturing engagement at unticketed cultural, heritage, and sporting events/activities/locations, e.g. using mobile app data to model how people participate in our events; and a continuation of previous research to design and improve methods for holistically tracking the long-term impact of major events, tested on a major event.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-21T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJGD-5581-JPGD",
"name": "Department for Culture, Media and Sport",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2BQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "100 Parliament Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.dcms.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJGD-5581-JPGD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercial@dcms.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "070954-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070954-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-27T17:20:15+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-18T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "One Virtual Engagement Seminar (Tuesday 8th September 12:00 - 13:00)\nPlease copy paste the below link into a browser to register. There will be an introduction to the research, allowing for time at the end for a Q&A on the prospective research. Please ensure you have registered to receive a Microsoft Teams meeting link to the seminar.\nhttps://forms.cloud.microsoft/pages/responsepage.aspx?id=bplOgonFVkCVszLEnIpEx4FxwFXJMJlOkexCFt6L-ihUOFRQMTVIVFBHSUdOTEdMVFlJQ01WQllVUi4u&route=shorturl"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "070954-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-07-27T17:20:15+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d489",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJGD-5581-JPGD",
"name": "Department for Culture, Media and Sport"
},
"tender": {
"id": "105017",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-07T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-03-08T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Design and execution of research and development"
},
{
"id": "79315000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social research services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "105017 - What works in AI Adoption within DCMS Sectors",
"value": {
"amount": 1500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1800000
},
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "070954-2026",
"description": "Title change"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "DCMS are seeking to commission “what works” research into the impact and effectiveness of AI adoption interventions within DCMS sectors. We are interested in two broad sets of questions. The first is analysis of how businesses within DCMS sectors that are in the process of adopting AI achieve this, the challenges they face and the opportunities and benefits realised. We anticipate this will be explored through an ethnographic study that observes how individuals and teams actually use AI tools in their jobs. The second set of questions is what policy interventions work best to support businesses that wish to adopt AI, which we anticipate will be answered by testing hypothetical interventions through randomised control trials (RCTs). Bidders will be able to propose alternative methodologies if they think they suit these questions better; the core need for this project is to produce direct, robust evidence of what works, as opposed to what is self-reported (e.g. through interviews, focus groups, surveys, and similar) to work. \nThis project will be commissioned either through a Competitive Flexible Procedure under the Procurement Act 2023, or through the RM6126 Research and Insights framework. \nThis is part of the DCMS Science and Analysis R&D Programme, which supports R&D capability within the department. This project will run concurrently aside three other large projects across 2027-2030, these include; mapping the specific \"user pathways\" audiences take to find, consume, and value information; a continuation of previous research to develop data-intensive approaches for capturing engagement at unticketed cultural, heritage, and sporting events/activities/locations, e.g. using mobile app data to model how people participate in our events; and a continuation of previous research to design and improve methods for holistically tracking the long-term impact of major events, tested on a major event.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-21T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJGD-5581-JPGD",
"name": "Department for Culture, Media and Sport",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2BQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "100 Parliament Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.dcms.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJGD-5581-JPGD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercial@dcms.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "070954-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070954-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-27T17:20:15+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-18T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "One Virtual Engagement Seminar (Tuesday 8th September 12:00 - 13:00)\nPlease copy paste the below link into a browser to register. There will be an introduction to the research, allowing for time at the end for a Q&A on the prospective research. Please ensure you have registered to receive a Microsoft Teams meeting link to the seminar.\nhttps://forms.cloud.microsoft/pages/responsepage.aspx?id=bplOgonFVkCVszLEnIpEx4FxwFXJMJlOkexCFt6L-ihUOFRQMTVIVFBHSUdOTEdMVFlJQ01WQllVUi4u&route=shorturl"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "070910-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-27T16:18:11+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d489",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJGD-5581-JPGD",
"name": "Department for Culture, Media and Sport"
},
"tender": {
"id": "105017",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-07T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-03-08T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Design and execution of research and development"
},
{
"id": "79315000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social research services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "105017 - AI adoption across DCMS sectors",
"value": {
"amount": 1500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1800000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "DCMS are seeking to commission “what works” research into the impact and effectiveness of AI adoption interventions within DCMS sectors. We are interested in two broad sets of questions. The first is analysis of how businesses within DCMS sectors that are in the process of adopting AI achieve this, the challenges they face and the opportunities and benefits realised. We anticipate this will be explored through an ethnographic study that observes how individuals and teams actually use AI tools in their jobs. The second set of questions is what policy interventions work best to support businesses that wish to adopt AI, which we anticipate will be answered by testing hypothetical interventions through randomised control trials (RCTs). Bidders will be able to propose alternative methodologies if they think they suit these questions better; the core need for this project is to produce direct, robust evidence of what works, as opposed to what is self-reported (e.g. through interviews, focus groups, surveys, and similar) to work. \nThis project will be commissioned either through a Competitive Flexible Procedure under the Procurement Act 2023, or through the RM6126 Research and Insights framework. \nThis is part of the DCMS Science and Analysis R&D Programme, which supports R&D capability within the department. This project will run concurrently aside three other large projects across 2027-2030, these include; mapping the specific \"user pathways\" audiences take to find, consume, and value information; a continuation of previous research to develop data-intensive approaches for capturing engagement at unticketed cultural, heritage, and sporting events/activities/locations, e.g. using mobile app data to model how people participate in our events; and a continuation of previous research to design and improve methods for holistically tracking the long-term impact of major events, tested on a major event.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-21T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJGD-5581-JPGD",
"name": "Department for Culture, Media and Sport",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2BQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "100 Parliament Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.dcms.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJGD-5581-JPGD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercial@dcms.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "070910-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070910-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-27T16:18:11+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-18T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "One Virtual Engagement Seminar (Tuesday 8th September 12:00 - 13:00)\nPlease copy paste the below link into a browser to register. There will be an introduction to the research, allowing for time at the end for a Q&A on the prospective research. Please ensure you have registered to receive a Microsoft Teams meeting link to the seminar.\nhttps://forms.cloud.microsoft/pages/responsepage.aspx?id=bplOgonFVkCVszLEnIpEx4FxwFXJMJlOkexCFt6L-ihUOFRQMTVIVFBHSUdOTEdMVFlJQ01WQllVUi4u&route=shorturl"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}