← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

1000000

Buyer: Leidos Supply →

BuyerLeidos Supply
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£1,000,000
Published3 Apr 2023

What is being bought

In April 2015, the MOD signed a contract with Leidos Europe Ltd to provide the procurement and inventory management of commodity items (as well as the storage and distribution services) historically provided in-house by the Logistic Commodities and Services Operating Centre. Leidos, working with the MOD, will transform the way these services are delivered to ensure requirements continue to be met whilst providing best value for money for the department. The organisation delivering these services is known as Team Leidos. The MERP (Medical Equipment Replacement Programme) team within Team Leidos specifically support the MOD where there is a requirement to introduce new items of Medical Equipment and the associated consumables, ancillaries, training, maintenance, servicing and calibration that is required.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products 33000000Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products 33000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Future Arrangements Team Leidos are currently scoping a potential requirement for equipment for the decontamination of medical devices. We are currently reviewing what the market has to offer for Washer/Disinfectors and Sterilisers considering any potential options at this time. We are also reviewing equipment to facilitate the RO (reverse osmosis) needed in support of this equipment. Process Team Leidos wishes to stimulate interest, information and views across the market for the supply of this requirement via this Request for Information (RFI) together with other companies whom Leidos believes may be able to provide useful intelligence on our requirement. Team Leidos is seeking supplier’s feedback on capabilities and would be grateful if you could answer the following questions. We would appreciate it if you could respond to rachel.umar102@teamleidos.mod.uk by the 13th April at the latest. Any issues with this please just drop an email, Rachel is OOO until the 11th April and will respond to all emails on her return. Once the responses have been reviewed Team Leidos will look to set up Teams calls to ensure we have a robust understanding of the market before proceeding to determine our procurement strategy. QUESTIONNAIRE: TO BE FILLED IN BY INTERESTED SUPPLIER I - Company Information Name of the company: Address: Account manager name: Account manager direct email: Account manager direct phone: Are you a Manufacturer or a Distributor: II – Product Information Washer/Disinfectors Please provide the following information for any Washer/Disinfectors that you either Manufacture or can supply that would be considered to be benchtop or under bench in size. Please copy and paste the headers if you are able to provide the details for more than one option: Make: Model: Description: Weight: Is it CE/UKCA marked: Maximum size in mm of instruments that can fit inside: Volume in Litres: External dimensions: Water consumption: Sterilisers Please provide the following information for any Sterilisers that you either Manufacture or can supply that would be considered to be benchtop or under bench in size. Please copy and paste the headers if you are able to provide the details for more than one option: Make: Model: Description: Weight: Is it CE/UKCA marked: Maximum size in mm of caskets that can fit inside: Volume in Litres: External dimensions: Water consumption: RO solutions In a similar way please list the relevant details of the RO you would consider to be suitable for the above requirements:

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care productsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products (33000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 334,8542 median · 122.5 average (2,278 of 4,854 with a bid count)5.8 average (2,724 of 4,854 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer393 median · 3.9 average (7 of 39 with a bid count)1 average (21 of 39 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK1,4327 median · 323.1 average (652 of 1,432 with a bid count)10 average (788 of 1,432 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)23839 median · 202.7 average (3 of 238 with a bid count)8.7 average (3 of 238 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03bc08
Latest release ID009671-2023
Latest release timestampMon Apr 03 2023 13:59:59 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£1,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
3 Apr 2023planning009671-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "009671-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-04-03T14:59:59+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03bc08",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-144",
    "name": "Leidos Supply"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03bc08",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Future Arrangements\nTeam Leidos are currently scoping a potential requirement for equipment for the decontamination of medical devices. We are currently reviewing what the market has to offer for Washer/Disinfectors and Sterilisers considering any potential options at this time. We are also reviewing equipment to facilitate the RO (reverse osmosis) needed in support of this equipment.\nProcess\nTeam Leidos wishes to stimulate interest, information and views across the market for the supply of this requirement via this Request for Information (RFI) together with other companies whom Leidos believes may be able to provide useful intelligence on our requirement. \nTeam Leidos is seeking supplier’s feedback on capabilities and would be grateful if you could answer the following questions. \nWe would appreciate it if you could respond to rachel.umar102@teamleidos.mod.uk by the 13th April at the latest. Any issues with this please just drop an email, Rachel is OOO until the 11th April and will respond to all emails on her return.\nOnce the responses have been reviewed Team Leidos will look to set up Teams calls to ensure we have a robust understanding of the market before proceeding to determine our procurement strategy.\nQUESTIONNAIRE: TO BE FILLED IN BY INTERESTED SUPPLIER\nI - Company Information\nName of the company: \nAddress: \nAccount manager name:\nAccount manager direct email:\nAccount manager direct phone: \nAre you a Manufacturer or a Distributor:\nII – Product Information\nWasher/Disinfectors\nPlease provide the following information for any Washer/Disinfectors that you either Manufacture or can supply that would be considered to be benchtop or under bench in size. Please copy and paste the headers if you are able to provide the details for more than one option:\nMake:\nModel:\nDescription:\nWeight:\nIs it CE/UKCA marked:\nMaximum size in mm of instruments that can fit inside:\nVolume in Litres:\nExternal dimensions:\nWater consumption:\nSterilisers\nPlease provide the following information for any Sterilisers that you either Manufacture or can supply that would be considered to be benchtop or under bench in size. Please copy and paste the headers if you are able to provide the details for more than one option:\nMake:\nModel:\nDescription:\nWeight:\nIs it CE/UKCA marked:\nMaximum size in mm of caskets that can fit inside:\nVolume in Litres:\nExternal dimensions:\nWater consumption:\nRO solutions\nIn a similar way please list the relevant details of the RO you would consider to be suitable for the above requirements:"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "1000000",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "In April 2015, the MOD signed a contract with Leidos Europe Ltd to provide the procurement and inventory management of commodity items (as well as the storage and distribution services) historically provided in-house by the Logistic Commodities and Services Operating Centre. Leidos, working with the MOD, will transform the way these services are delivered to ensure requirements continue to be met whilst providing best value for money for the department. The organisation delivering these services is known as Team Leidos.\nThe MERP (Medical Equipment Replacement Programme) team within Team Leidos specifically support the MOD where there is a requirement to introduce new items of Medical Equipment and the associated consumables, ancillaries, training, maintenance, servicing and calibration that is required.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "33000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-144",
      "name": "Leidos Supply",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Monarch Court, 8 The Brooms, Emersons Green"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.leidos-supply.uk/esourcing",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Leidos Supply"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Rachel Umar",
        "email": "rachel.umar102@teamleidos.mod.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "n/a",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
3 Apr 2023 · 009671-2023 · planning
{
  "id": "009671-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-04-03T14:59:59+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03bc08",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-144",
    "name": "Leidos Supply"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03bc08",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Future Arrangements\nTeam Leidos are currently scoping a potential requirement for equipment for the decontamination of medical devices. We are currently reviewing what the market has to offer for Washer/Disinfectors and Sterilisers considering any potential options at this time. We are also reviewing equipment to facilitate the RO (reverse osmosis) needed in support of this equipment.\nProcess\nTeam Leidos wishes to stimulate interest, information and views across the market for the supply of this requirement via this Request for Information (RFI) together with other companies whom Leidos believes may be able to provide useful intelligence on our requirement. \nTeam Leidos is seeking supplier’s feedback on capabilities and would be grateful if you could answer the following questions. \nWe would appreciate it if you could respond to rachel.umar102@teamleidos.mod.uk by the 13th April at the latest. Any issues with this please just drop an email, Rachel is OOO until the 11th April and will respond to all emails on her return.\nOnce the responses have been reviewed Team Leidos will look to set up Teams calls to ensure we have a robust understanding of the market before proceeding to determine our procurement strategy.\nQUESTIONNAIRE: TO BE FILLED IN BY INTERESTED SUPPLIER\nI - Company Information\nName of the company: \nAddress: \nAccount manager name:\nAccount manager direct email:\nAccount manager direct phone: \nAre you a Manufacturer or a Distributor:\nII – Product Information\nWasher/Disinfectors\nPlease provide the following information for any Washer/Disinfectors that you either Manufacture or can supply that would be considered to be benchtop or under bench in size. Please copy and paste the headers if you are able to provide the details for more than one option:\nMake:\nModel:\nDescription:\nWeight:\nIs it CE/UKCA marked:\nMaximum size in mm of instruments that can fit inside:\nVolume in Litres:\nExternal dimensions:\nWater consumption:\nSterilisers\nPlease provide the following information for any Sterilisers that you either Manufacture or can supply that would be considered to be benchtop or under bench in size. Please copy and paste the headers if you are able to provide the details for more than one option:\nMake:\nModel:\nDescription:\nWeight:\nIs it CE/UKCA marked:\nMaximum size in mm of caskets that can fit inside:\nVolume in Litres:\nExternal dimensions:\nWater consumption:\nRO solutions\nIn a similar way please list the relevant details of the RO you would consider to be suitable for the above requirements:"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "1000000",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "In April 2015, the MOD signed a contract with Leidos Europe Ltd to provide the procurement and inventory management of commodity items (as well as the storage and distribution services) historically provided in-house by the Logistic Commodities and Services Operating Centre. Leidos, working with the MOD, will transform the way these services are delivered to ensure requirements continue to be met whilst providing best value for money for the department. The organisation delivering these services is known as Team Leidos.\nThe MERP (Medical Equipment Replacement Programme) team within Team Leidos specifically support the MOD where there is a requirement to introduce new items of Medical Equipment and the associated consumables, ancillaries, training, maintenance, servicing and calibration that is required.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "33000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-144",
      "name": "Leidos Supply",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Monarch Court, 8 The Brooms, Emersons Green"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.leidos-supply.uk/esourcing",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Leidos Supply"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Rachel Umar",
        "email": "rachel.umar102@teamleidos.mod.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "n/a",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}