← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

0978 - Rough Sleeper initiative

Buyer: Essex County Council →

Participate on procontract.due-north.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerEssex County Council
StatusClosed
Deadline12 Jul 2022
ValueValue not published
Published13 Jun 2022

What is being bought

“Essex County Council welcomes bids from interested parties in response to a 30 month tender in line with the Government launched Rough Sleeper Intuitive (RSI) 2022-2025. The Councils intention is to provide an outreach service, across eight partner housing authorities within Essex: Braintree, Brentwood, Castle Point, Chelmsford, Epping Forest, Maldon, Rochford & Uttlesford; providing our rough sleeper citizens with the support and encouragement needed to come off the streets and into sustained accommodation.”

Delivery location

UKH3

Categories

Social work and related services 85300000

Lot details

Lot 1

“Essex County Council welcomes bids from interested parties in response to a 30 month tender in line with the Government launched Rough Sleeper Intuitive (RSI) 2022-2025. The Councils intention is to provide an outreach service, across eight partner housing authorities within Essex: Braintree, Brentwood, Castle Point, Chelmsford, Epping Forest, Maldon, Rochford & Uttlesford; providing our rough sleeper citizens with the support and encouragement needed to come off the streets and into sustained accommodation.”

Statusactive
Value£624,292

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Social work and related services (85300000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,592 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer1078.5 median · 38.3 average (20 of 107 with a bid count)12.2 average (22 of 107 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKH33731 median · 14.5 average (214 of 373 with a bid count)2.8 average (242 of 373 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03458c
Latest release ID016103-2022
Latest release timestampMon Jun 13 2022 09:48:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2022-07-12T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://procontract.due-north.com
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 Jun 2022tender016103-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "016103-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-06-13T10:48:06+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03458c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4622",
    "name": "Essex County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN614421",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 624292,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "description": "“Essex County Council welcomes bids from interested parties in response to a 30 month tender in line with the Government launched Rough Sleeper Intuitive (RSI) 2022-2025.\nThe Councils intention is to provide an outreach service, across eight partner housing authorities within Essex: Braintree, Brentwood, Castle Point, Chelmsford, Epping Forest, Maldon, Rochford & Uttlesford; providing our rough sleeper citizens with the support and encouragement needed to come off the streets and into sustained accommodation.”"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "0978 - Rough Sleeper initiative",
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "“Essex County Council welcomes bids from interested parties in response to a 30 month tender in line with the Government launched Rough Sleeper Intuitive (RSI) 2022-2025.\nThe Councils intention is to provide an outreach service, across eight partner housing authorities within Essex: Braintree, Brentwood, Castle Point, Chelmsford, Epping Forest, Maldon, Rochford & Uttlesford; providing our rough sleeper citizens with the support and encouragement needed to come off the streets and into sustained accommodation.”",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-07-12T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Social work and related services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4622",
      "name": "Essex County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH3",
        "locality": "Chelmsford",
        "postalCode": "CM1 1QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Market Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.essex.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.essex.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Essex County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com",
        "name": "Ms Clare Perrett",
        "email": "clare.perrett@essex.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3330320613"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-537",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
13 Jun 2022 · 016103-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "016103-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-06-13T10:48:06+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03458c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4622",
    "name": "Essex County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN614421",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 624292,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "description": "“Essex County Council welcomes bids from interested parties in response to a 30 month tender in line with the Government launched Rough Sleeper Intuitive (RSI) 2022-2025.\nThe Councils intention is to provide an outreach service, across eight partner housing authorities within Essex: Braintree, Brentwood, Castle Point, Chelmsford, Epping Forest, Maldon, Rochford & Uttlesford; providing our rough sleeper citizens with the support and encouragement needed to come off the streets and into sustained accommodation.”"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "0978 - Rough Sleeper initiative",
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "“Essex County Council welcomes bids from interested parties in response to a 30 month tender in line with the Government launched Rough Sleeper Intuitive (RSI) 2022-2025.\nThe Councils intention is to provide an outreach service, across eight partner housing authorities within Essex: Braintree, Brentwood, Castle Point, Chelmsford, Epping Forest, Maldon, Rochford & Uttlesford; providing our rough sleeper citizens with the support and encouragement needed to come off the streets and into sustained accommodation.”",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-07-12T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Social work and related services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4622",
      "name": "Essex County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH3",
        "locality": "Chelmsford",
        "postalCode": "CM1 1QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Market Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.essex.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.essex.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Essex County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com",
        "name": "Ms Clare Perrett",
        "email": "clare.perrett@essex.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3330320613"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-537",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}