Lot 1
Procurement abandoned
Award criteria
Quality — 70
price — 30
Buyer: Newcastle City Council →
Procurement abandoned
UKC
Procurement abandoned
Award criteria
Quality — 70
price — 30
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 9,618 | 2 median · 13.8 average (3,787 of 9,618 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (4,567 of 9,618 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 5 | 2.5 median · 2.5 average (4 of 5 with a bid count) | 1 average (5 of 5 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 390 | 1 median · 13.5 average (168 of 390 with a bid count) | 2.7 average (187 of 390 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03fcce |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 004015-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Feb 07 2024 11:10:47 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | cancelled |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 7 Feb 2024 | award, contract | 004015-2024 |
| 14 Sept 2023 | tender | 027252-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "004015-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2024-02-07T11:10:47Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03fcce",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-44628",
"name": "Newcastle City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "004015-2024-1",
"status": "unsuccessful",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"statusDetails": "discontinued"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03fcce",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Procurement abandoned",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "70"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "30"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "008064 - Post 16 Learning Management Information System",
"status": "cancelled",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Procurement abandoned",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-44628",
"name": "Newcastle City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"locality": "NEWCASTLE-UPON-TYNE",
"postalCode": "NE18QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.newcastle.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Newcastle City Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "James Wood",
"email": "James.Wood@newcastle.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1912777433"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1091",
"name": "N/A",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "N/A",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "N/A"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "We have taken the decision not to proceed with this procurement for the following reasons:\nWe can confirm that it has been established that not all internal costs used to specify the authority's requirements for this provision were properly identified at the point of issuing the tender. Having considered the cost of internal ICT costings to host and support any on premise solution the authority's requirements have changed. Unfortunately, therefore the decision has been taken as set out to abandon this procurement. It is our intention to further review and amend requirements and return to the market in the very near future, however this will be based on seeking a cloud only solution.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "004015-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2024-02-07T11:10:47Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03fcce",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-44628",
"name": "Newcastle City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "004015-2024-1",
"status": "unsuccessful",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"statusDetails": "discontinued"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03fcce",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Procurement abandoned",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "70"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "30"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "008064 - Post 16 Learning Management Information System",
"status": "cancelled",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Procurement abandoned",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-44628",
"name": "Newcastle City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"locality": "NEWCASTLE-UPON-TYNE",
"postalCode": "NE18QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.newcastle.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Newcastle City Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "James Wood",
"email": "James.Wood@newcastle.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1912777433"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1091",
"name": "N/A",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "N/A",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "N/A"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "We have taken the decision not to proceed with this procurement for the following reasons:\nWe can confirm that it has been established that not all internal costs used to specify the authority's requirements for this provision were properly identified at the point of issuing the tender. Having considered the cost of internal ICT costings to host and support any on premise solution the authority's requirements have changed. Unfortunately, therefore the decision has been taken as set out to abandon this procurement. It is our intention to further review and amend requirements and return to the market in the very near future, however this will be based on seeking a cloud only solution.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "027252-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-09-14T16:41:38+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03fcce",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-8869",
"name": "Newcastle City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "008064 - Post 16 Learning Management Information System",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 12 month extensions"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Newcastle City Council (NCC) has a requirement for a Post 16 Learning Management Information system (MIS). The Council anticipates the Contract to be awarded by the end of December 2023 and Solution to be fully implemented with Go-Live by August 2024.\nThe Council is seeking Tender Responses from suppliers that have a commercially available, fully functional Solution able to provide an adult learning sector management information system. The solution should be dynamic, intuitive, and fully compliant with ESFA data recording, reporting and management requirements. This Solution should administer, document, track, report and deliver precise data reports to enable Newcastle City Learning to provide accurate and credible ILR reports, Ofsted data and bespoke data reports from all Newcastle City Learning's provision.\nTo view the documents and to submit a proposal, please login to the NEPO portal;\nhttps://www.nepo.org/",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "70"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "30"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "008064 - Post 16 Learning Management Information System",
"value": {
"amount": 200000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-10-19T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-10-19T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Newcastle City Council (NCC) has a requirement for a Post 16 Learning Management Information system (MIS). The Council anticipates the Contract to be awarded by the end of December 2023 and Solution to be fully implemented with Go-Live by August 2024.\nThe Council is seeking Tender Responses from suppliers that have a commercially available, fully functional Solution able to provide an adult learning sector management information system. The solution should be dynamic, intuitive, and fully compliant with ESFA data recording, reporting and management requirements. This Solution should administer, document, track, report and deliver precise data reports to enable Newcastle City Learning to provide accurate and credible ILR reports, Ofsted data and bespoke data reports from all Newcastle City Learning's provision.\nTo view the documents and to submit a proposal, please login to the NEPO portal;\nhttps://www.nepo.org/",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-10-18T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.nepo.org/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-8869",
"name": "Newcastle City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"locality": "NEWCASTLE-UPON-TYNE",
"postalCode": "NE1 8QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.newcastle.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Newcastle City Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.nepo.org/",
"name": "James Wood",
"email": "James.Wood@newcastle.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1912777433"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1091",
"name": "N/A",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "N/A",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "N/A"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}