Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: British Library Board →
Preliminary market engagement for this contract has closed - see Engagement process description' for details The Library is seeking to appoint a professional supplier to fulfil its Estates Maintenance contract. The contract covers the delivery of: • Mechanical & Electrical (M&E) services (both planned preventative maintenance (PPM) and reactive) • Environmental services • Fabric maintenance services (both PPM and reactive) • Accommodation services • Associated services The Contract shall cover services across the Library's entire portfolio, currently at St Pancras and Boston Spa. It is envisaged that the initial term of the contract will be 5 years, with an optional extension period of up to 5 years.
UKE, GB · UKI, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Repair and maintenance services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services (50000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 50 | 9,227 | 4 median · 22.4 average (3,784 of 9,227 with a bid count) | 3.3 average (4,302 of 9,227 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKE | 383 | 6 median · 95.8 average (128 of 383 with a bid count) | 3.9 average (146 of 383 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 259 | 4 median · 4.3 average (3 of 259 with a bid count) | 1 average (3 of 259 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Preliminary market engagement took place prior to the commencement of the Procurement Process with a range of suppliers. The engagement had two elements: 1.A published online survey 2.A range of suppliers attending short, structured interviews. The market engagement notice can be found here: https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/028930-2024?origin=SearchResults&p=1 A range of Suppliers were invited to attend short interviews of 30 minutes over MS Teams. The following questions were posed: 1.In terms of procurement construct and information provided what, from your perspective, supports the most level playing field for all suppliers during a Procurement Process relating to Estates Maintenance? 2.What elements would you consider to reduce the risk of post tender changes to the tendered price? 3.We are considering removing project works over a certain value from the contract. What is your perspective on this and do you have examples of clients who operate this model successfully? 4.We are considering removing semi comprehensive element from the contract and moving to a managed fund? What constructs from your perspective best ensures supplier and client remain aligned to cap costs and drive value rather than drive revenue 5.We understand suppliers' bid - no bid process. What criteria may stop you from tendering and conversely what may attract you to an opportunity? 6.We are considering tendering the estate geographically in two lots. Would you bid for the lots individually and what are your perspectives on this? 7.Can you articulate the differences in terms of contract solutioning and investment the difference between a 5-year and a 10-year term? Supplier perspectives from these interviews were reported to the Project Board and, alongside other considerations, supported the development of the Procurement Process. | engagement | Not published | met |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-051469 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 021726-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu May 15 2025 12:07:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £97,291,667 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 15 May 2025 | planning | 021726-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "021726-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-15T13:07:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051469",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCXZ-9362-XQJM",
"name": "British Library"
},
"tender": {
"id": "002522",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2036-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "002522 Estates Maintenance",
"value": {
"amount": 97291666.7,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 116750000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Preliminary market engagement for this contract has closed - see Engagement process description' for details\nThe Library is seeking to appoint a professional supplier to fulfil its Estates Maintenance contract. \nThe contract covers the delivery of:\n• Mechanical & Electrical (M&E) services (both planned preventative maintenance (PPM) and reactive)\n• Environmental services\n• Fabric maintenance services (both PPM and reactive)\n• Accommodation services\n• Associated services\nThe Contract shall cover services across the Library's entire portfolio, currently at St Pancras and Boston Spa.\nIt is envisaged that the initial term of the contract will be 5 years, with an optional extension period of up to 5 years.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-06-05T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCXZ-9362-XQJM",
"name": "British Library",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "NW1 2DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "96 Euston Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCXZ-9362-XQJM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@bl.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05553543",
"name": "NELLER DAVIES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bedford",
"postalCode": "MK45 4SP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "21 Lovett Green"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nellerdavies.com"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05553543",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"roleDetails": "Technical advisors into the procurement process.",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "solutions@nellerdavies.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PBLG-3536-LGRT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "021726-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/021726-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-15T13:07:31+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "met",
"dateMet": "2024-11-19T00:00:00Z",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement took place prior to the commencement of the Procurement Process with a range of suppliers. \nThe engagement had two elements:\n1.A published online survey \n2.A range of suppliers attending short, structured interviews.\nThe market engagement notice can be found here:\n https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/028930-2024?origin=SearchResults&p=1\nA range of Suppliers were invited to attend short interviews of 30 minutes over MS Teams. \nThe following questions were posed:\n1.In terms of procurement construct and information provided what, from your perspective, supports the most level playing field for all suppliers during a Procurement Process relating to Estates Maintenance?\n2.What elements would you consider to reduce the risk of post tender changes to the tendered price?\n3.We are considering removing project works over a certain value from the contract. What is your perspective on this and do you have examples of clients who operate this model successfully?\n4.We are considering removing semi comprehensive element from the contract and moving to a managed fund? What constructs from your perspective best ensures supplier and client remain aligned to cap costs and drive value rather than drive revenue\n5.We understand suppliers' bid - no bid process. What criteria may stop you from tendering and conversely what may attract you to an opportunity?\n6.We are considering tendering the estate geographically in two lots. Would you bid for the lots individually and what are your perspectives on this?\n7.Can you articulate the differences in terms of contract solutioning and investment the difference between a 5-year and a 10-year term?\nSupplier perspectives from these interviews were reported to the Project Board and, alongside other considerations, supported the development of the Procurement Process."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "021726-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-15T13:07:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051469",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCXZ-9362-XQJM",
"name": "British Library"
},
"tender": {
"id": "002522",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2036-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "002522 Estates Maintenance",
"value": {
"amount": 97291666.7,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 116750000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Preliminary market engagement for this contract has closed - see Engagement process description' for details\nThe Library is seeking to appoint a professional supplier to fulfil its Estates Maintenance contract. \nThe contract covers the delivery of:\n• Mechanical & Electrical (M&E) services (both planned preventative maintenance (PPM) and reactive)\n• Environmental services\n• Fabric maintenance services (both PPM and reactive)\n• Accommodation services\n• Associated services\nThe Contract shall cover services across the Library's entire portfolio, currently at St Pancras and Boston Spa.\nIt is envisaged that the initial term of the contract will be 5 years, with an optional extension period of up to 5 years.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-06-05T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCXZ-9362-XQJM",
"name": "British Library",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "NW1 2DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "96 Euston Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCXZ-9362-XQJM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@bl.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05553543",
"name": "NELLER DAVIES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bedford",
"postalCode": "MK45 4SP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "21 Lovett Green"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nellerdavies.com"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05553543",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"roleDetails": "Technical advisors into the procurement process.",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "solutions@nellerdavies.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PBLG-3536-LGRT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "021726-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/021726-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-15T13:07:31+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "met",
"dateMet": "2024-11-19T00:00:00Z",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement took place prior to the commencement of the Procurement Process with a range of suppliers. \nThe engagement had two elements:\n1.A published online survey \n2.A range of suppliers attending short, structured interviews.\nThe market engagement notice can be found here:\n https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/028930-2024?origin=SearchResults&p=1\nA range of Suppliers were invited to attend short interviews of 30 minutes over MS Teams. \nThe following questions were posed:\n1.In terms of procurement construct and information provided what, from your perspective, supports the most level playing field for all suppliers during a Procurement Process relating to Estates Maintenance?\n2.What elements would you consider to reduce the risk of post tender changes to the tendered price?\n3.We are considering removing project works over a certain value from the contract. What is your perspective on this and do you have examples of clients who operate this model successfully?\n4.We are considering removing semi comprehensive element from the contract and moving to a managed fund? What constructs from your perspective best ensures supplier and client remain aligned to cap costs and drive value rather than drive revenue\n5.We understand suppliers' bid - no bid process. What criteria may stop you from tendering and conversely what may attract you to an opportunity?\n6.We are considering tendering the estate geographically in two lots. Would you bid for the lots individually and what are your perspectives on this?\n7.Can you articulate the differences in terms of contract solutioning and investment the difference between a 5-year and a 10-year term?\nSupplier perspectives from these interviews were reported to the Project Board and, alongside other considerations, supported the development of the Procurement Process."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}