← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender
BuyerMinistry of Defence
StatusClosed
Deadline14 Mar 2025
ValueValue not published
Published7 Feb 2025

What is being bought

The Authority has a requirement for the provision of Tri-Service Medical Personnel Training to Health and Care Professions Council (HCPC) standard to be eligible to register as a paramedic. The proposed Contract shall be for 3 intakes of students and will include two optional intakes. Trainees are to begin training no later than September 2025 and thereafter annually. This is a framework agreement and therefore no business is guaranteed from the Authority.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Education and training services 80000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Authority has a requirement for the provision of Tri-Service Medical Personnel Training to Health and Care Professions Council (HCPC) standard to be eligible to register as a paramedic. The successful Service Provider shall deliver a Bachelor of Science (BSc) Degree with Honours (Hons) at academic level 6 to cover the following areas: 3 Intakes of students and will include an additional two optional intakes Up to a cohort of 20 students per year Trainees are to begin training no later than Sep 25 and thereafter annually An additional 4 places may be requested per year Undertake a 2-year academic programme which recognises students’ Accreditation for Prior Experiential Learning (APEL) as students have completed Defence Medic (master course documents will be issued on request). This will enable students join the BSc pathway at the start of Year 2 Provide residential academic and practical placement-based learning through a named University or Higher Education Institution (HEI) and Ambulance Service(s) or Ambulance Trusts within mainland UK Provide a nationally recognised BTEC Level 3 Certificate in Emergency Response Driving (CERAD) Provide Uniform/Personal Protective Equipment (PPE) throughout the course Cyber Security: The MoD has a duty to protect itself from Cyber threats and now we extend this to Suppliers we engage with. As an extension of the Government’s Cyber Essentials Scheme the MoD, working together with Industry and other Government Departments, have developed a more robust Cyber Security Model, under the umbrella of the Defence Cyber Protection Partnership (DCPP). All prime contractors must have the cyber security controls specified in DEF Stan 05-138 (Cyber Security for Defence Suppliers), as appropriate to the cyber risk level specified in the contract. The Authority has determined the level of risk at LOW (Reference: RAR- JH62AY5) as defined in DEF Stan 05-138. In order to do business with the MOD you must have the cyber security controls required as shown above. https://contracts.mod.uk/go/288986920194E0B89E2A

Statusactive
Contract periodFrom 1 Aug 2025 to 31 Jul 2029

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Education and training services (80000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 806,6562 median · 47.9 average (3,113 of 6,656 with a bid count)3.2 average (3,415 of 6,656 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer22 median · 2 average (1 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK2,7711 median · 22.1 average (1,595 of 2,771 with a bid count)2.2 average (1,755 of 2,771 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04dccd
Latest release ID004186-2025
Latest release timestampFri Feb 07 2025 14:08:56 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-03-14T10:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2025-03-14T10:00:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttp://www.contracts.mod.gov.uk
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
7 Feb 2025tender004186-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "004186-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-02-07T14:08:56Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04dccd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-36721",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "712907450",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "1+1 additional Cohorts"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The Authority has a requirement for the provision of Tri-Service Medical Personnel Training to Health and Care Professions Council (HCPC) standard to be eligible to register as a paramedic.  \nThe successful Service Provider shall deliver a Bachelor of Science (BSc) Degree with Honours (Hons) at academic level 6 to cover the following areas:\n\n          \n\t 3 Intakes of students and will include an additional two optional intakes\n\tUp to a cohort of 20 students per year \n\tTrainees are to begin training no later than Sep 25 and thereafter annually\n\tAn additional 4 places may be requested per year\n\tUndertake a 2-year academic programme which recognises students’ Accreditation for Prior Experiential Learning (APEL) as students have completed Defence Medic (master course documents will be issued on request).  This will enable students join the BSc pathway at the start of Year 2\n\tProvide residential academic and practical placement-based learning through a named University or Higher Education Institution (HEI) and Ambulance Service(s) or Ambulance Trusts within mainland UK\n\tProvide a nationally recognised BTEC Level 3 Certificate in Emergency Response Driving (CERAD)\n\tProvide Uniform/Personal Protective Equipment (PPE) throughout the course\nCyber Security: The MoD has a duty to protect itself from Cyber threats and now we extend this to Suppliers we engage with.  As an extension of the Government’s Cyber Essentials Scheme the MoD, working together with Industry and other Government Departments, have developed a more robust Cyber Security Model, under the umbrella of the Defence Cyber Protection Partnership (DCPP).  All prime contractors must have the cyber security controls specified in DEF Stan 05-138 (Cyber Security for Defence Suppliers), as appropriate to the cyber risk level specified in the contract.\nThe Authority has determined the level of risk at LOW (Reference: RAR- JH62AY5) as defined in DEF Stan 05-138.  In order to do business with the MOD you must have the cyber security controls required as shown above.\nhttps://contracts.mod.uk/go/288986920194E0B89E2A",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "0",
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic1",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical1",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-03-14T10:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-03-14T10:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The Authority has a requirement for the provision of Tri-Service Medical Personnel Training to Health and Care Professions Council (HCPC) standard to be eligible to register as a paramedic.  \nThe proposed Contract shall be for 3 intakes of students and will include two optional intakes. \nTrainees are to begin training no later than September 2025 and thereafter annually. \nThis is a framework agreement and therefore no business is guaranteed from the Authority.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-03-14T10:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.contracts.mod.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-36721",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Lichfield",
        "postalCode": "WS14 9PY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "DMS Whittington"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.contracts.mod.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.contracts.mod.gov.uk",
        "name": "Rhean Phoenix",
        "email": "rhean.phoenix101@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-121509",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Lichfield",
        "postalCode": "WS14 9PY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Whittington Barracks"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.contracts.mod.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "rhean.phoenix101@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
7 Feb 2025 · 004186-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "004186-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-02-07T14:08:56Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04dccd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-36721",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "712907450",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "1+1 additional Cohorts"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The Authority has a requirement for the provision of Tri-Service Medical Personnel Training to Health and Care Professions Council (HCPC) standard to be eligible to register as a paramedic.  \nThe successful Service Provider shall deliver a Bachelor of Science (BSc) Degree with Honours (Hons) at academic level 6 to cover the following areas:\n\n          \n\t 3 Intakes of students and will include an additional two optional intakes\n\tUp to a cohort of 20 students per year \n\tTrainees are to begin training no later than Sep 25 and thereafter annually\n\tAn additional 4 places may be requested per year\n\tUndertake a 2-year academic programme which recognises students’ Accreditation for Prior Experiential Learning (APEL) as students have completed Defence Medic (master course documents will be issued on request).  This will enable students join the BSc pathway at the start of Year 2\n\tProvide residential academic and practical placement-based learning through a named University or Higher Education Institution (HEI) and Ambulance Service(s) or Ambulance Trusts within mainland UK\n\tProvide a nationally recognised BTEC Level 3 Certificate in Emergency Response Driving (CERAD)\n\tProvide Uniform/Personal Protective Equipment (PPE) throughout the course\nCyber Security: The MoD has a duty to protect itself from Cyber threats and now we extend this to Suppliers we engage with.  As an extension of the Government’s Cyber Essentials Scheme the MoD, working together with Industry and other Government Departments, have developed a more robust Cyber Security Model, under the umbrella of the Defence Cyber Protection Partnership (DCPP).  All prime contractors must have the cyber security controls specified in DEF Stan 05-138 (Cyber Security for Defence Suppliers), as appropriate to the cyber risk level specified in the contract.\nThe Authority has determined the level of risk at LOW (Reference: RAR- JH62AY5) as defined in DEF Stan 05-138.  In order to do business with the MOD you must have the cyber security controls required as shown above.\nhttps://contracts.mod.uk/go/288986920194E0B89E2A",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "0",
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic1",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical1",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-03-14T10:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-03-14T10:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The Authority has a requirement for the provision of Tri-Service Medical Personnel Training to Health and Care Professions Council (HCPC) standard to be eligible to register as a paramedic.  \nThe proposed Contract shall be for 3 intakes of students and will include two optional intakes. \nTrainees are to begin training no later than September 2025 and thereafter annually. \nThis is a framework agreement and therefore no business is guaranteed from the Authority.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-03-14T10:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.contracts.mod.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-36721",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Lichfield",
        "postalCode": "WS14 9PY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "DMS Whittington"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.contracts.mod.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.contracts.mod.gov.uk",
        "name": "Rhean Phoenix",
        "email": "rhean.phoenix101@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-121509",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Lichfield",
        "postalCode": "WS14 9PY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Whittington Barracks"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.contracts.mod.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "rhean.phoenix101@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}