← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning
BuyerDepartment for Education
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published31 Mar 2022

What is being bought

To note: This PIN does not signify the commencement of any competitive process and does not constitute any commitment by the Department for Education (DfE). If DfE decides to commence any competitive process(es) as contemplated by this notice, a separate notice(s) will be published at the relevant time. DfE has previously published its commitments to Further Education (FE) providers in the Skills for Jobs: Lifelong Learning for Opportunity and Growth White Paper. The paper identifies a need to ensure all FE providers are well managed, governed and have the best quality teachers and lecturers. In doing so, we will ensure that post-16 further education students have access to world-class technical and vocational education, providing the skills both individuals and employers need for the future economy. Purpose of this notice The purpose of this PIN is to inform the market that DfE is considering how best it supports teachers in Further Education provides who teach learners who are continuing to work towards Level 2 in English and maths. Achieving a level 2 qualification in both maths and English, through GCSE or Functional Skills Qualifications (FSQs), helps students to progress to further study, training and skilled employment. The maths and English Condition of Funding (‘resit’ policy) ensures that all 16 to 19-year-olds have the best chance of achieving this standard and get the necessary support to do so. DfE is committed to this policy and therefore it is important that teachers in Further Education providers have access to the best development which focuses on the skills needed to help resit learners achieve their potential. Early in the summer DfE intends to invite bids for grant funding from organisations whose policies, objectives and activities are aligned to those of the DfE, to better achieve the desired outcomes for FE providers and learners in England. This will be achieved by the provision of continuous professional development to teachers of resit learners that is focussed on pedagogy, curriculum, and assessment training, delivered by skilled and experienced experts How to engage The Department for Education is holding an introductory market engagement webinar via Microsoft Teams at 11am on Tuesday 26 April 2022 which will run for approximately 45 minutes. If any organisation is interested in a short 1-2-1 following the webinar, please register your interest via Jaggaer. To participate in this opportunity and register your organisation’s interest in attending the webinar, please register for an account and view the “current opportunities” page at Jaggaer https://education.app.jaggaer.com and search for: “Project_6711 Post-16 English and maths Workforce CPD. All communications with DfE will be held via Jaggaer. Once you have located Project_6711 please confirm your interest by selecting “Express Interest” to receive full access to the opportunity. All relevant documentation will be made available in the Data Room, accessed via the “Buyer Attachments” section, under “ITT Details.” Please note, you must answer the question within the “My Response” section and submit your response to ensure registration at the webinar. You can then use the messaging function to provide attendee details (a maximum of 3 attendees). Once your organisation has expressed interest you will be invited to provide details of your attendee list for the webinar via the messaging function within Project_6711. A meeting invitation will then be issued. All organisations who have expressed an interest in this opportunity, including those who are unable to attend the webinar, will have access to relevant information and any supporting notes which will be made available via the Data Room within Project_6711 Post-16 English and maths Workforce CPD at https://education.app.jaggaer.com.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Education and training services 80000000Education and training services 80000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Market Engagement. Additional information: Further Information The main purpose of the market engagement event is to raise awareness of the potential opportunity and to provide high level background information to help the market develop an understanding of the policy requirements.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Education and training servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Education and training services (80000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 806,6562 median · 47.9 average (3,113 of 6,656 with a bid count)3.2 average (3,415 of 6,656 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer1963 median · 169.4 average (78 of 196 with a bid count)3.1 average (83 of 196 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK2,7681 median · 22.1 average (1,595 of 2,768 with a bid count)2.2 average (1,755 of 2,768 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-032871
Latest release ID008662-2022
Latest release timestampThu Mar 31 2022 10:53:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
31 Mar 2022planning008662-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "008662-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-03-31T11:53:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-032871",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-165",
    "name": "Department for Education"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-032871",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Market Engagement. Additional information: Further Information\nThe main purpose of the market engagement event is to raise awareness of the potential opportunity and to provide high level background information to help the market develop an understanding of the policy requirements."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "0",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "To note: This PIN does not signify the commencement of any competitive process and does not constitute any commitment by the Department for Education (DfE). If DfE decides to commence any competitive process(es) as contemplated by this notice, a separate notice(s) will be published at the relevant time.\nDfE has previously published its commitments to Further Education (FE) providers in the Skills for Jobs: Lifelong Learning for Opportunity and Growth White Paper.  The paper identifies a need to ensure all FE providers are well managed, governed and have the best quality teachers and lecturers.  In doing so, we will ensure that post-16 further education students have access to world-class technical and vocational education, providing the skills both individuals and employers need for the future economy. \nPurpose of this notice\nThe purpose of this PIN is to inform the market that DfE is considering how best it supports teachers in Further Education provides who teach learners who are continuing to work towards Level 2 in English and maths. \nAchieving a level 2 qualification in both maths and English, through GCSE or Functional Skills Qualifications (FSQs), helps students to progress to further study, training and skilled employment. The maths and English Condition of Funding (‘resit’ policy) ensures that all 16 to 19-year-olds have the best chance of achieving this standard and get the necessary support to do so.\n\n        \nDfE is committed to this policy and therefore it is important that teachers in Further Education providers have access to the best development which focuses on the skills needed to help resit learners achieve their potential.  \nEarly in the summer DfE intends to invite bids for grant funding from organisations whose policies, objectives and activities are aligned to those of the DfE, to better achieve the desired outcomes for FE providers and learners in England.  This will be achieved by the provision of continuous professional development to teachers of resit learners that is focussed on pedagogy, curriculum, and assessment training, delivered by skilled and experienced experts\nHow to engage\nThe Department for Education is holding an introductory market engagement webinar via Microsoft Teams at 11am on Tuesday 26 April 2022 which will run for approximately 45 minutes. If any organisation is interested in a short 1-2-1 following the webinar, please register your interest via Jaggaer.\nTo participate in this opportunity and register your organisation’s interest in attending the webinar, please register for an account and view the “current opportunities” page at Jaggaer https://education.app.jaggaer.com and search for: “Project_6711 Post-16 English and maths Workforce CPD. All communications with DfE will be held via Jaggaer. Once you have located Project_6711 please confirm your interest by selecting “Express Interest” to receive full access to the opportunity. All relevant documentation will be made available in the Data Room, accessed via the “Buyer Attachments” section, under “ITT Details.” \nPlease note, you must answer the question within the “My Response” section and submit your response to ensure registration at the webinar. You can then use the messaging function to provide attendee details (a maximum of 3 attendees). Once your organisation has expressed interest you will be invited to provide details of your attendee list for the webinar via the messaging function within Project_6711.  A meeting invitation will then be issued. \nAll organisations who have expressed an interest in this opportunity, including those who are unable to attend the webinar, will have access to relevant information and any supporting notes which will be made available via the Data Room within Project_6711 Post-16 English and maths Workforce CPD at https://education.app.jaggaer.com.",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://education.app.jaggaer.com",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-165",
      "name": "Department for Education",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 3BT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sanctuary Buildings, 20, Great Smith Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gov.uk/government/organisation/Department-for-education",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.gov.uk/government/organisation/Department-for-education",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Education"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Angela.LATHAN@education.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 12345678"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "This is a market engagement event only. All information regarding this market engagement event can be found via the departments e-tendering portal.\nRequests to participate must be submitted through the below mentioned address.\neducation.app.jaggaer.com",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
31 Mar 2022 · 008662-2022 · planning
{
  "id": "008662-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-03-31T11:53:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-032871",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-165",
    "name": "Department for Education"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-032871",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Market Engagement. Additional information: Further Information\nThe main purpose of the market engagement event is to raise awareness of the potential opportunity and to provide high level background information to help the market develop an understanding of the policy requirements."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "0",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "To note: This PIN does not signify the commencement of any competitive process and does not constitute any commitment by the Department for Education (DfE). If DfE decides to commence any competitive process(es) as contemplated by this notice, a separate notice(s) will be published at the relevant time.\nDfE has previously published its commitments to Further Education (FE) providers in the Skills for Jobs: Lifelong Learning for Opportunity and Growth White Paper.  The paper identifies a need to ensure all FE providers are well managed, governed and have the best quality teachers and lecturers.  In doing so, we will ensure that post-16 further education students have access to world-class technical and vocational education, providing the skills both individuals and employers need for the future economy. \nPurpose of this notice\nThe purpose of this PIN is to inform the market that DfE is considering how best it supports teachers in Further Education provides who teach learners who are continuing to work towards Level 2 in English and maths. \nAchieving a level 2 qualification in both maths and English, through GCSE or Functional Skills Qualifications (FSQs), helps students to progress to further study, training and skilled employment. The maths and English Condition of Funding (‘resit’ policy) ensures that all 16 to 19-year-olds have the best chance of achieving this standard and get the necessary support to do so.\n\n        \nDfE is committed to this policy and therefore it is important that teachers in Further Education providers have access to the best development which focuses on the skills needed to help resit learners achieve their potential.  \nEarly in the summer DfE intends to invite bids for grant funding from organisations whose policies, objectives and activities are aligned to those of the DfE, to better achieve the desired outcomes for FE providers and learners in England.  This will be achieved by the provision of continuous professional development to teachers of resit learners that is focussed on pedagogy, curriculum, and assessment training, delivered by skilled and experienced experts\nHow to engage\nThe Department for Education is holding an introductory market engagement webinar via Microsoft Teams at 11am on Tuesday 26 April 2022 which will run for approximately 45 minutes. If any organisation is interested in a short 1-2-1 following the webinar, please register your interest via Jaggaer.\nTo participate in this opportunity and register your organisation’s interest in attending the webinar, please register for an account and view the “current opportunities” page at Jaggaer https://education.app.jaggaer.com and search for: “Project_6711 Post-16 English and maths Workforce CPD. All communications with DfE will be held via Jaggaer. Once you have located Project_6711 please confirm your interest by selecting “Express Interest” to receive full access to the opportunity. All relevant documentation will be made available in the Data Room, accessed via the “Buyer Attachments” section, under “ITT Details.” \nPlease note, you must answer the question within the “My Response” section and submit your response to ensure registration at the webinar. You can then use the messaging function to provide attendee details (a maximum of 3 attendees). Once your organisation has expressed interest you will be invited to provide details of your attendee list for the webinar via the messaging function within Project_6711.  A meeting invitation will then be issued. \nAll organisations who have expressed an interest in this opportunity, including those who are unable to attend the webinar, will have access to relevant information and any supporting notes which will be made available via the Data Room within Project_6711 Post-16 English and maths Workforce CPD at https://education.app.jaggaer.com.",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://education.app.jaggaer.com",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-165",
      "name": "Department for Education",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 3BT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sanctuary Buildings, 20, Great Smith Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gov.uk/government/organisation/Department-for-education",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.gov.uk/government/organisation/Department-for-education",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Education"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Angela.LATHAN@education.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 12345678"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "This is a market engagement event only. All information regarding this market engagement event can be found via the departments e-tendering portal.\nRequests to participate must be submitted through the below mentioned address.\neducation.app.jaggaer.com",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}